You are on page 1of 7

1.

Select all of the phrases which correctly complete this sentence: According to the Law of Universal Gravitation, A) force is related to the inverse square of the distance. half. B) if the mass of one object is doubled, the gravitation force between the two objects will be cut in

C) if the distance between two objects is cut in half, the force of attraction between them will be four times greater. D) mass is directly related to force.

Points Earned:

0.7/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D, A, C

2. A physics student starts to set up the following projectile motion problem:Bob runs as fast as he can toward the edge of a cliff and then drops to the lake below. He leaves the cliff with a velocity of 12 m/s. What value should he put in the box?

A) 12 m/s B) 12 m/s2 C) 0 m/s

D) 9.8 m/s2 E) 0 m/s2

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): E

3. For a physics lab, rubber stoppers are tied to a string which pulls through a hollow glass tube. At the other end of the string, masses can be hung, so that when the student holds the tube and spins the stopper around in a circle, the mass is suspended because the force of gravity is balanced by the centripetal force of the stopper spinning. When the 0.1 kg stopper is spinning with a radius of 0.3 m so that it moves at a constant speed of 4 m/s, what is the mass hanging on the string? A) 5.3 kg B) 1.3 kg C) 0.12 kg D) .014 kg E) 0.54 kg

Points Earned:

0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): E

4. Select all correct names for this vector.

A) 15 m/s, 70 E of S B) 15 m/s, 70 W of S C) 15 m/s, 20 S of W D) 15 m/s, 70 S of W E) 15 m/s, 70 S of E F) 15 m/s, 20 S of E G) 15 m/s, 20 E of S H) 15 m/s, 20 W of S

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): E, G

5. A 150 kg man pushes off of the wall while ice skating. If he accelerates at a rate of 0.6 m/s 2, how much force did he apply to the wall? A) 90 N B) 9 N C) 25.5 N D) 150 N

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

6. Jack throws a tennis ball off the roof of his house. He gives the ball an initial velocity in the horizontal direction only of 3 m/s. If the ball hits the ground after 1.9 s, how tall is his roof ? A) 17.7 m B) 9.31 m C) 55.9 m D) 23.4 m E) 12.0 m

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

7. Two planets are separated by a distance of 4.5x10 8 m. One of the planets has a mass of 2.1x10 31 kg. The force of attraction between the planets is 5x1014 N. What is the mass of the other planet? A) 7.2x1010 kg B) 4.8 kg C) 1.4x10-11 kg D) 1.6x102 kg E) 3.2x1010 kg

Points Earned:

0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

8. A child shoots a dart out of a dart gun with an initial velocity of 10 m/s at an angle of 20 above the horizontal. How long will it take the dart to reach the higest point in its path? A) 2.9 s B) 0.69 s C) Not enough information is provided to determine the answer. D) 0.96 s E) 0.35 s

Points Earned:

0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): E

9. Which of these are projectiles? Select all correct answers. (Assume no air resistance) A) A penny dropped straight down from the top of the Sears Tower. B) George, while zipping around with his jetpack, complete with thrusters. C) A football kicked for a field goal. D) A marble rolling across the table, after it plunges off the edge. E) A stunt diver at Holiday World during a particularly daring dive.

Points Earned:

0.7/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D, C, E

10. When you push down on the 3 kg box with a force of 20 N as shown below, it does not move. What is the normal force acting on the box?

A) 11 N B) 38 N C) 21 N D) 29 N E) 3 N

Points Earned:

0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

11. An explorer walks 50 km to the north and then 30 km west. What are the magnitude and direction of his displacement? A) 58 km, 31 West of North B) 58 km, 31 North of West C) 3400 km, northwest D) 80 km, northwest

Points Earned:

1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

12. Match the components to the vectors shown:

A. 2.7 N West, 1.6 N North

B. 2.7 N West, 1.6 N South C. 2.7 N East, 1.3 N North D. 2.7 N West, 1.3 N South E. 1.3 N West, 2.7 N South F. 2.7 N West, 1.3 N North G. None of these choices

Points Earned:

0.3/1.0

Correct Answer(s):

2.7 N East, 1.3 N North:

, 1.3 N West, 2.7 N

South:

, None of these choices: