You are on page 1of 54
[…] allows companies like Uber to avoid paying unemployment insurance, taxes and
workers compensation premiums." [emphasis added].

Also taking a stand to

enforce the correct classification of Uber drivers, The State of Oregon Bureau of
42

Labor and Industries issued a recent advisory opinion concluding that "Uber
drivers are employees". (R.825-828).
B.

Standard of Review

The standard of review that applies to an administrative decision based on a


point of law does not require the same degree of deference as a decision based on a
finding of fact. Section 120.68(7)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that in reviewing
an agency decision based on a point of law, the appellate court must determine
whether the "agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of the law and
[whether] a correct interpretation compels a particular action." The standard of
review of an agency decision based on an issue of law is whether the agency
erroneously interpreted the law and, if so, whether a correct interpretation compels
a particular result. See 120.68(7)(d), Fla. Stat.; Florida Hospital v. Agency for