You are on page 1of 88
[…] (b) Litrration oN RorAtion OF EMPLOYBES OF AN Orrice OF INSPECTOR GENERAL.—Section 102A(1)(3) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3024()(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(D) The mechanisms prescribed under subpara- graph (A) and any other policies of the Direetor— “(i) may not require an employee of an office of inspector general of an element of the intelligence community, including the Office of the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, to rotate to a position in the element for which such office con- duets audits, investigations, or reviews; and “(ii) shall be implemented in a manner that ex- empts employees of such an office from a rotation that may impact the independence of the office.”