You are on page 1of 88
[…] may be construed to authorize the Director of National Intelligence, the Secretary, or any other Fed- 11 eral regulator to promulgate new regulations. 12 (k) ConsrRucTION.—Nothing in this section may be 13 construed to limit any authority or responsibility of an 14 ageney under existing law. 1s TITLE IV—MATTERS RELATING 16 TO ELEMENTS OF THE INTEL- 17 LIGENCE COMMUNITY 18 Subtitle A—Office of the Director 19 of National Intelligence 20 SEC. 401. DESIGNATION OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE NA- 21 ‘TIONAL COUNTERINTELLIGENCE AND SECU- 22 RITY CENTER. 23 (a) IN GENERAL.— +S 9017 PCS 28 (1) In RAL.—Section 902 of the Counter- intelligence Enhancement Act of 2002 (50 U.S.C. 3382) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 902. DIRECTOR OF THE NATIONAL COUNTERINTEL- LIGENCE AND SECURITY CENTER. “(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—There shall be a Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center (re- ferred to in this section as the ‘Director’), who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. “(b) MissioN.—The mission of the Director shall be to serve as the head of national counterintelligence for the United States Government “(¢) DuTIES.—Subject to the direction and control of the Director of National Intelligence, the duties of the Director are as follows: “(1) To carry out the