You are on page 1of 77
[…] -21-

pistol, Model 23, .40 caliber, serial number


on the body PDW-403 and another different
serial number ETE-057 on the side; (2) a Glock
pistol, model 23, .40 caliber, serial number
RYM722, both firearms modified to shoot
automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the
trigger. All in violation of Title 18, U.S.C.
Section 922(o) and 924(a)(2).
This

description

contains

all

of

the

elements

of

Section

922(o)(1),15 which provides that "it shall be unlawful for any


person to transfer or possess a machinegun," and it quotes verbatim
from 26 U.S.C. 5845(b), which defines a machinegun as "any weapon
which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to
shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading,
by a single function of the trigger."
specific machineguns at issue.

It also describes the

As such, Cummings was fairly

informed of what he had to defend against, and the indictment was


therefore sufficient.

See Berk, 652 F.3d at 137; United States v.

Just, 74 F.3d 902, 904 (8th Cir. 1996) (finding indictment for