You are on page 1of 17
[…] then run. Stevens v. Rock Springs National Bank, 497 F.2d 307 (10th Cir.
1974); Kristiansen v. Mullins and Sons, Inc., 59 F.R.D. 99 (E.D.N.Y.1973). Cf.
Postow v. Oriental Building Association, 390 F.Supp. 1130 (D.C.1975).

45

There are several distinctions between the transactions involved in the Wachtel
line of cases and those in the instant case. Wachtel was concerned with
disclosures required in close end transactions under section 1639(a) of the Act.
Here we are examining an open end plan which is governed by section 1637
which does not contain a provision analogous to section 1639 which sets forth
the "Form and Timing of Disclosure" applicable to the requirements defined in
another subsection. Section 1637, by contrast, prefaces its list of required
disclosures with the admonition that: "(b)efore opening any account under an
open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to
whom credit is to be extended each of the following items" (emphasis added).
Under the process employed by the Wachtel court then, when considering a
section 1637 transaction, it would not be necessary to refer to Regulation Z for
a definition of the statutorily designated time at which the duty to disclose
arose.