You are on page 1of 15
[…] adoptive parents." Id. The Massachusetts statute under which the petition was
brought, See note 1, Supra provides that, in the case of a child who is in the
care or custody of the Department of Welfare or of a licensed child-care agency,
the Department or agency may apply to the probate court for a decree that
parental consent to the subsequent adoption of the child be dispensed with. The
statute empowers the court to grant the petition and to enter such an order if it
finds that the "best interests" of the child will be served thereby. Section 3(c) of
the statute directs that,
6 determining whether the best interests of the child will be served by issuing a
"In
decree dispensing with the need of consent . . ., the court shall consider the ability,
capacity, fitness and readiness of the child's parents . . . to assume parental
responsibility, and shall also consider the plan proposed by the department or other
agency initiating the petition."
7

A hearing on the Home's petition to determine compliance with these standards


was held in the probate court on February 21, 1974.5 Sylvander was
unemployed at that time, but her father had relented, with some reluctance, on