Professional Documents
[…] ordered him to redetermine class members' eligibility for benefits. We vacate in
part, affirm in part, and remand.
I. BACKGROUND
2
The Old Age Survivors and Disability Insurance ("OASDI") and Supplemental
Security Income ("SSI") disability programs provide for the payment of
benefits to persons who are disabled within the meaning of the Social Security
Act. For both programs, a claimant is considered "disabled" if he or she is
unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 423(d)(1)(A);
42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382c(a)(3)(A) (1982). 1 A person is to be considered disabled
only if "his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity
that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his
age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial
gainful work which exists in the national economy...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 423(d)(2)
(A) (emphasis added).
Since 1978, the Secretary of Health and Human Services has implemented this
definition of disability by applying a five-step sequential inquiry into whether
or not an applicant for benefits should be considered "disabled" and thus