You are on page 1of 21
[…] McCuin also claimed that
the regulations only allow reopening, no matter at whose instigation, on the
basis of errors of fact, not of law. The Secretary asserted that the regulations
allowed the Appeals Council to reopen cases sua sponte and that such
reopening, on errors of fact or law, presented no issues of due process. He also
contested the court's jurisdiction over the suit.

II. JURISDICTION
7

The Secretary claims that the district court had no jurisdiction to hear this case.
This argument is based on the wording of the statute authorizing review for
Medicare claims, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395ff. Subsection (b) states in pertinent part:
(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of
this section as to--

....

(C) the amount of benefits under Part A of this subchapter (including a


determination where such amount is determined to be zero)

10 be entitled to a hearing by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in


shall
section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision
after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.
11

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of this


subsection, a hearing shall not be available to an individual by reason of such
subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $100; nor shall
judicial review be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C)
if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000.

12

The Secretary argues that subsection (b)(2) shows that Congress intended to bar
judicial review for claims under $1,000, regardless of the rubric under which a
court seeks to assert jurisdiction.

13

McCuin contends that she has not challenged the amount of her benefits, which