Professional Documents
[…] not consider a legal theory not presented to the trial court, however meritorious
it may be".5 Although this rule is not absolute, "it is relaxed only in 'horrendous
cases when a gross miscarriage of justice would occur' ".6 "In addition, the new
ground must be 'so compelling as virtually to insure appellant's success'."7
13
After reviewing the record, we find that upholding the regulation and limiting
disclosure to objective data will not result in a "gross miscarriage of justice",
nor is Connecticut Mutual's new position so compelling as virtually to insure its
success.
14
The federal statute, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 290dd-3, expressly authorizes the Secretary
of Health and Human Services to develop "procedures and criteria for the
issuance and scope of orders under subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, as in the
judgment of the Secretary are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of
this section".8 As the Supreme Court held in Mourning v. Family Publications
Service, Inc.,9 :
15
Where
the empowering provision of a statute states simply that the agency may
"make ... such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions