You are on page 1of 43
[…] authorizing surveillance was in the room.
United States v. Gambale, 610 F.Supp. at 1528. The defendants do not
challenge these findings, but contest the district court's legal conclusions.

32

The defendants assert that at the very least the district court should have
granted their motion for an evidentiary hearing on the minimization issue.
Since they failed to allege sufficient specific facts that would substantiate their
claim, the district court properly denied their request for an evidentiary hearing.
See United States v. Migely, 596 F.2d 511, 513 (1st Cir.1979)

33

Section 2517(5) provides:


When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in
intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized
herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses
other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents
thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided
in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence

derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when
authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge
finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made
as soon as practicable.
Section 2517(3) is quoted supra note 28.
34

The government obtained authorization to intercept conversations concerning


the operation of an illegal gambling business on January 9, 1981. In the Matter
of the Application of the United States for An Order Authorizing the