You are on page 1of 10
[…] All
rights and powers relating to the Nominee Shares shall be exercised by the
Nominee only as nominee and only in accordance with instructions from the
Stockholder as beneficial owner of the Nominee Shares

Chandler stated in an affidavit dated January 18th, 1991 that he has "no power
to do anything with [Diceon] stock except as directed by Messrs. Matthews and
Jonas, respectively, or their respective representatives. Under the agreements, I
may not vote, convey, pledge, encumber, sell, invest or use the shares in any
other fashion, except as directed, respectively."

17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3(d)(2) states that:


A member of a national securities exchange shall not be deemed to be a
beneficial owner of securities held directly or indirectly by it on behalf of
another person solely because such member is the record holder of such
securities and ... may direct the vote of such securities, without instructions, on
other than contested matters or matters that may affect substantially the rights
or privileges of the holders of the securities to be voted....
(Emphasis added).

17 C.F.R. 240.13d-5(b)(1) states in pertinent part: "When two or more


persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or
disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be