You are on page 1of 33
[…] contract.
15

18 U.S.C. 1001 provides:


Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of
the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by
any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent
statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.

I recognize that 41 U.S.C. 15 (1988) states: "Notwithstanding any law to the


contrary governing the validity of assignments, any assignment pursuant to this
section, shall constitute a valid assignment for all purposes." I believe, however,
that "assignment pursuant to this section" means an interest in moneys due
under a federal contract taken by a financing institution in return for valuable
consideration. In most cases, this will occur when the financing institution