You are on page 1of 33
[…] I do not believe that Georgia law would
countenance such an argument. Contracts that require individuals to perform
illegal acts are unenforceable under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. 13-8-1 (1982).
Similarly, although I have found no case on point, I do not believe that any
Georgia court would allow a cause of action in tort based on a person's
voluntary assumption of a duty to perform, or to aid in the performance of, an
illegal act. Cf. Hamm v. Auld, 192 Ga.App. 717, 386 S.E.2d 385 (1989)
(promise that was unenforceable--because illegal--when made cannot serve as
the basis for a fraud action); O.C.G.A. 51-1-6 (1982) ("When the law requires
a person to perform an act for the benefit of another ... the injured party may
recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.")
(emphasis added); Prosser & Keeton on the Law of Torts 356 (W. Keeton 5th
ed. 1984) (duty is "an obligation, to which the law will give recognition and
effect, to conform to a particular standard of conduct toward another"). Obvious