You are on page 1of 14
[…] least to frame more precisely, a potentially difficult constitutional inquiry. Yet,
these issues remain virgin territory. They have not been briefed or argued; they
have not been vetted in the district court; and they have not been the focus of
any discovery.

40

In the past, we have not shied from remanding cases when significant questions
of fact or law have been insufficiently considered by the parties or the trial
court. See, e.g., Anderson v. Boston Sch. Comm., 105 F.3d 762, 769 (1st
Cir.1997); In re San Juan Dupont Plaza Hotel Fire Litig., 45 F.3d 564, 568-69
(1st Cir.1995); see also 28 U.S.C. 2106 (stating that appellate courts "may
remand [a] cause and . . . require such further proceedings to be had as may be
just under the circumstances"). This makes good sense, as the district court is in
the best position to develop the record regarding previously overlooked issues,
to examine their factual foundations, and to explore their legal ramifications.
We elect to follow that salutary praxis here.

41