Professional Documents
[…] I
l
failure to take all reasonable steps within the party's power to comply." RenrJ Air Raclnq Ass'n v. \
McCord, 452 F.3d 1126, t1:lO (9th Cir. 2006).
v.
'
Lamb v. Lamb, 83 Nev. 425 (HlG?) ("The pmvr,of courts to punish forcomcmpL.is inherent.)
A district court may enforce an injunction by subsequent contempt proceedings. City
Council v. Reno Newspapers, 784 P.2d 974 (Nev. 1989) "Upon the answer and evidence taken,
the Court ... shall determine whether the person proceeded against is guilty or the contempt
charged: See NRS 22.100(1). If contempt is found, in addition to any appropriate penalties,
"the court may require the person to pay the party seeking to enforce the ... order, the
reasonable expenses. including, without limitation, attorney's fees incurred by the party as a
result of the contempt." NRS 22.1 00(3).
A party claiming civil contempt must demonstrate that (1) the alleged contemnor violated
a court order, (2) beycnd subslan!ial compliance,
interpretation of the order, (4) by dear and convincing evidence. United States v. Bright, 596