Professional Documents
[…] heard on a motion for preliminary injunction. A preliminary injunction is designed to continue to
protect the applicant from irreparable injury and preserve or restore the status quo pending final
judgment. Ottenheimber v. Real Estate Division, 91 Nev. 338, 342, 535 P.2d 1284, 1285 (1975)
and Memory Gardens of Las Vegas, Inc. v. Pet Ponderosa Memorial Gardens, Inc., 88 Nev. 1, 4
492, P.2d 123, 124 (1977).
3.
NRCP 65 and NRS 33.010 authorize the Court to grant injunctive relief when the
commission or continuance of an act produces great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff. NRS
33.010 provides:
25
26
27
28
continuance of some act, during the litigation, would produce great or irreparable
injury to the plaintiff.
3. When it shall appear, during the litigation, that the defendant is doing or
threatens, or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in
violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending
to render the judgment ineffectual.
1
2
3
4
4.
relief, courts traditionally consider the following equitable criteria: (a} the threat of irreparable
injury; (b) the plaintiff's likelihood of success on the merits; (c) the relative interests of the parties,