You are on page 1of 38
[…] decision prohibits a tenant *646 from interposing a defense which, if established, would result in the tenant retaining
possession of the premises.”

Mortgage Guarantee Co. v. Smith, 9 Cal.App.2d 618, 50 P.2d 835 (Cal.App. 1 Dist. Nov 01, 1935)

(1) Preliminarily the appellants argue that the action is not in unlawful detainer but is one to try title. The question is
not a new one. In Nineteenth Realty Co. v. Diggs, 134 Cal. App. 278, 288 [25 Pac. (2d) 522], and Hewitt v. Justice's
Court, 131 Cal. App. 439, 443 [21 Pac. (2d) 641], we held that in actions brought under section 1161a of the Code
of Civil Procedure the question of title must be tried when controverted as a necessary element of the remedy of
unlawful detainer. Here the respondent is suing under the authority of the third subdivision of the section-“Where
the property has been duly sold ... under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust ...”; appellants answered
attacking the validity of the sale; hence the case comes squarely within the rule cited.

**Appellants interposed a demurrer to the complaint, both general and special. The general grounds have heretofore
been considered; the special grounds need not be stated.