You are on page 1of 38
[…] The plaintiff sued in unlawful detainer as purchaser at a sale under a trust deed to recover possession of certain
portions of real property held by the defendants. The cause was tried by the court and judgment was entered for the
plaintiff for possession and damages. Four of the defendants have appealed upon the judgment-roll and a bill of
exceptions.

[10] Appellants contend that this is not a proper proceeding in unlawful detainer because it requires a trial of
questions of title. The proceeding was brought under the authority of section 1161a of the Code of Civil Procedure.
This section was added to the code in 1929. Subdivision 3 permits the action "where the property has been duly sold
in accordance with section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust ... and the title
under the sale has been duly perfected". **The section is a legislative recognition of the departure from the early
common-law rule of unlawful detainer which limited summary proceedings thereunder to the strict relation of
landlord and tenant.