Professional Documents
[…] Defendant from utilizing false Affidavits and declaring that that any such borrower is
released from his or her obligation as a result thereof.
[7] Other relief as the Court may find necessary and appropriate.
64. The Plaintiffs and Class members adopt by reference the allegations
contained in all previous paragraphs of this Complaint with the same effect as if herein
65. Md. Code Ann., Real Prop., § 7-105.2(i)² states: “An action for failure to
comply with the provisions of this section shall be brought within 3 years after the date of
66. Md. Code Ann., Real Prop., § 7-105.2(e) states: “The right of a record
owner to file an action for the failure of the person authorized to make a sale in an action
to foreclosure a mortgage or deed of trust shall expire 3 years after the date of the order
20
Case 8:09-cv-02904-RWT Document 38-2 Filed 10/26/10 Page 21 of 29
67. Real Prop., §§ 7-105.1 and 7-105.2 mandate that certain notices,
parties during the foreclosure process. Additionally, Real Prop., §§ 7-105.1 and 7-105.2
mandate that certain of these notices, documents, statements, and affidavits be filed with
foreclosure sale.
69. Defendants failed to comply with the provisions of Real Prop., §§ 7-105.1
and 7-105.2 in that they knowingly and willfully filed false, fabricated, and counterfeit
70. Each such false, fabricated, or counterfeit affidavit was filed in lieu of an
71. Each such false, fabricated, or counterfeit affidavit or statement is, at best,
73. As a direct result of the acts of Defendants Maryland courts ratified the
foreclosure sale of Stewart’s Property and ratified the foreclosure sales of the homes of
21
Case 8:09-cv-02904-RWT Document 38-2 Filed 10/26/10 Page 22 of 29
result of the failure of Defendants to comply with the provisions of Real Prop., §§ 7-
[a] Certify this civil action as a class action with Reginald Jones as the Class
representatives and their attorneys; with Jon D. Pels, Lawrence J Anderson and Pels
Anderson, LLC as counsel on behalf of the Class;
[b] Actual damages for each Plaintiff and each member of the Class