You are on page 1of 66

DESKSIDE AND OFFICE 230V MACHINES

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LISTS AND SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS


Compiled by Approved by Paul Aries David Bird (Technical Manager) Issue No 7 Date

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

TABLE OF CONTENTS ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUAL DESKSIDE AND OFFICE SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230 VOLTS
Contents Preface Illustrations and Parts Lists with Recommended Spares CUTTING HEADS Model 250 S2, Straight Cut Model 250 S3 and S4, Cross Cut Models 250 S5, Cross Cut Models 1150 S2 and 1250 S2, Straight Cut Model 1150 S3 and 1250 S3 and S4, Cross Cut Model 1250 S5 CABINETS Models 250 Models 1150 Models 1250 ELECTRICAL Models 250 Models 1150 Models 1250 Page 26 Page 27 Page 28 Pages 20 21 Pages 22 23 Pages 24 25 Pages 4 5 Pages 6 8 Pages 9 - 10 Pages 11 13 Pages 14 16 Pages 17 19 Page 1 2 Page 3 Pages 4 - 28

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS Operational test procedures Top Cover Cutting heads Printed Circuit Boards Optical Sensors Electric Motors Gears Tie Bars, Cutting Shafts, Paper Feed LCD Operation WIRING DIAGRAM Model 250 S2 Model 250 S3, S4, S5 Model 1150 S2, 1150 S3 Model 1250 S2,S3,S4 Model 1250 S5 SPECIFICATIONS Amendment Record

Pages 29 64 Page 29 Pages 30 - 32 Page 33 Page 34 Page 35 Page 36 37 Page 38 39 Pages 40 46 Pages 47 49 Pages 50 - 54 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Pages 55 64 Page 65

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

PREFACE
This manual provides the instructions for the replacement of all the components that may become worn or damaged. Details of replacement parts and ordering information are given in associated illustrated parts list. Illustrated Parts Lists For each machine, these give full details of the replacement part numbers with supporting diagrams to show the location of the components. Service Instructions For each machine, these give the recommended servicing procedure with supporting pictorial diagrams for added clarity and applies from the following serial nos:250 S2 250 S5 1250 S2 1250 S5 WARNING
1. Check the machine RATING PLATE DETAILS are compatible with the electrical mains supply. 2. Disconnect the electrical mains supply before removing any covers. 3. After removing the cover on single phase machines, DISCHARGE the capacitor by shorting out its

A629960 A630130 A629166 A629281

250 S3 1150 S2 1250 S3

A630080 A631455 A634672

250 S4 1150 S3 1250 S4

A630120 A630180 A630205

connections. (BEWARE: PAPER DUST IS A POTENTIAL FIRE HAZARD).


4. The machine MUST have a sound Electrical Earth connection.

NOTE:

THE ELECTRIC MOTOR IS PROTECTED BY AN AUTOMATIC THERMAL OVERLOAD CUT-OUT.

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S2 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Description 1:1 Gear Circlip Gear 56 Tooth Circlip, 10MM Washer, M10 Flat Compound Gear Screw, M5 x 16 Washer, M5 Shakeproof Screw, M6 x 12 Washer, Shakeproof Motor, 75W Cutter Shaft Drive Pin, Gear Locating Tie Bar Stripper Plate (rear) Stripper Plate (front) Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet Location Plate Grommet Nut, M6 Vibration Isolator Nut Protection Cap Cutter Shaft Driven Deflector Tab Bush Side Frame (Motor) D53015+ Gear shaft D50083 Pop Rivet CUTTING HEAD ASSEMBLY SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (mtr) SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (brg) SHREDDER OIL, 500ML Motor Earth Wire Part 9709 TRU95 A44259 TRU66 PLN33 D44261M7 SCM20 SHK10 SCM15 SHK4 SL20-284 D53017 PM1 D53012 D53008 D53009 D53031 GRM20 D53077 GRM22 NM5 SL18-305 SL18-325 D53016 D53068 D53511 D53094 RTS68 A53055SP A53039SP A53038SP 40100 D50105 Qty 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 12 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 8 4 2 1 2 4 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 COMMENTS

Includes gear shaft

All except 1,3,6,11,12,19,21 Comprises 20,27,28 Comprises 18,20,27

29

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S2 CUTTING HEAD

eskside and Office 230vissue7 sue 6

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S3 and S4 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 22 23 24 25 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 31 32 32 33 34 35 Description Side Frame (Motor) Side Frame (Motor) 1:1 Gear Circlip, 17MM Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Pin, Dowel Plate, end closing Bolt, M5 x 70MM Plated Ball bearing Ball bearing Compound Gear Assembly Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5, CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Washer, M5 Shakeproof Deflector Tab Motor, 300W Motor, 150W Screw, M6 x 12 Washer, Shakeproof Tie bar, top motor Motor Fan Tie Bar Infeed chute (rear) Bin Full Flap Bin Full Flap Grommet Bearing Grommet Pop Rivet Snap Bush Side Frame (Bearing) Side Frame (Bearing) Location Plate Location Plate Vibration Isolator Washer, plain Nut M6 Part D53014 D53058 D53028 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53065 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 D53067 SL20-303 SL20-301 SCM15 SHK4 D53032 D53012 D53036 D53033 D53083 SL18-333 D53064 GRM22 RTS68 SL18-369 D53034 D53059 D53087 D53057 SL18-305 PLN4L NM5 2 2 2 2 1 12 12 1 5 1 1 2 4 1 4 1 1 S3 1 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 1 2 1 S4 1 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 12 12 1 Supplied with Motor 5 1 1 2 4 1 4 1 1 2 2 4 8 8 4 8 8 Comments

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

No 36 37 38 39 39 40 40 41 42 42 43

Description Nut protection cap Infeed Chute (front) Stripper Cross Cut Stripper Cross Cut Cutter shaft Driven Cutter shaft Driven Key 5X5X16 Cutter Shaft Drive Cutter Shaft Drive Key, Woodruff

Part SL18-325 D53035 D53010 D53086 D53018 D53020 KEY32 D53019 D53021 KEY33

S3 2 1 144

S4 2 1

Comments

Not used 138 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1

END PLATE ASSEMBLY GEARBOX SPACER ASSEMBLY SIDE FRAME ASS. (BEARING) SIDE FRAME ASS (MOTOR) CUTTING HEAD ASSEMBLY CUTTING HEAD ASSEMBLY SIDE FRAME ASS. (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASS. (BRG) SHREDDER OIL, 500 ML

A53526SP A53531SP A53041SP A53042SP A53060SP A53061SP A53069SP A53071SP 40100

1 1

1 1 1 1

Comprises 8,10,11 Comprises 6,7 Comprises 31,32,27 Comprises 1,11,32,27


Comprises all except 17,21,22,28,30,13

1 1 1 1 1 1

Comprises all except 17,21,22,28,30,13

Comprises 31,32,27 Comprises 31,32,27

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S3 and S4 CUTTING HEAD

eskside and Office 230vissue7 sue 6

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S5 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47a 47b 48 Description Side Frame (Motor) 1:1 Gear Circlip, 17mm Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Pin, dowel End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70MM, Plated Ball Bearing Ball Bearing Compound gear assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw M5 x 10 Washer, M5 Shakeproof Key, Woodruff Deflector Tab Motor, 300W Screw, M6 x 12 Washer, Shakeproof Tie bar, top motor Motor fan Tie bar Infeed Chute (rear) Bin Full Flap Grommet Cutter Shaft Drive Grommet Pop Rivet Snap Bush Side Frame (bearing) Location plate Vibration Isolator Washer, plain Nut, M6 Nut Protection Cap Infeed Chute (front) Lock-nut Collar, Cutter Shafts Stripper Bar (security) Screw, M6 x 16 CSK, Skt Hd Cutter Shaft Driven Stripper Spacer Cutter Cutter, knurled Key 5x5x16 SIDE FRAME ASS. (BEARING) SIDE FRAME ASS. (MOTOR) CUTTING HEAD ASS. END PLATE ASS. GEARBOX SPACER ASS. SHREDDER OIL, 500ML Part D53141 D53530 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53831 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 KEY33 D53067 SL20-303 SCM15 SHK4 D53032 D53012 D53036 D53033 SL18-333 D53005 GRM22 RTS68 SL18-369 D53040 D53037 SL18-305 PLN4L NM5 SL18-325 D53035 9076BI 44808 D53011 SCM104 D53004 44815 9115B 14737 14738 KEY32 A53043SP A53147SP A53062SP A53153 A53531SP 40100 9 Qty 1 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 6 12 1 1 1 1 2 Not used 1 1 4 1 1 2 4 12 8 2 1 4 2 2 2 1 324 324 162 162 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 Comments

Supplied with motor

Comprises 10, 33, 34 Comprises 1, 10, 34 Comprises All except 18, 23, 30, 22, 32, 13 Comprises 8, 10, 11 Comprise 6, 7

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

Model 250 S5 Cutting Head

eskside and Office 230vissue7 sue 6

10

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1150 S2 AND 1250 S2 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 21 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 Description Side Frame (Motor) Side Frame (Motor) Pin, 20MM long, 5mm dia 1-1 Gear Circlip, 17mm ID Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70 MM Ball bearing Ball bearing Compound Gear Assembly Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Lockwasher, M5 Lock nut, M5 Torsion Spring (Motor side) Torsion Spring (Bearing Side) Trigger Arm Bolt, M5 x 30 Motor, 550W Motor, 150W Screw, M6 x 12 Lockwasher, Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor fan Grommet, Blind Cover Brace Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Grommet Location Plate Side Frame (Bearing) Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet Snap Bush Pop Rivet Nut, M6 Washer, Plain Vibration Isolator Part D53567 D53571 PEG77 D53530 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53065 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 NM16 D53524 D53525 D53523 SCM140 SL20-307 SL20-301 SCM15 SHK4 D53636 SL18-140 D53648 A53583 D53731 SL18-333 D53554 D53594 D53611 GRM22 SL18-369 RTS68 NM5 PLN4 SL18-305 1150 S2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 6 14 1 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 4 8 8 4 1250 S2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 8 16 1 Supplied with motor 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 4 8 8 4 Comments

Not Shown

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

11

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS No 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 Description Nut Cover Cutter Shaft Driven Tie Bar Key, 5X5X16 Stripper plate front Deflector Tab Stripper Plate Rear Cutter Shaft Drive Key Woodruff 5x9x22 Part SL18-325 D53561 D53573 KEY32 D53556 D53641 D53555 D53562 KEY33 1150 S2 2 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1250 S2 2 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 Comments

END PLATE ASSEMBLY GEARBOX SPACER ASSEMBLY SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (BRG) SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (BRG) HEAD ASSEMBLY HEAD ASSEMBLY SHREDDER OIL, 500ML

A53526SP A53531SP A53584SP A53585SP A53595SP A53596SP A53627SP A53629SP 40100

1 1 1 1

1 1

1 1 1 1 1 1

Comprises 9,11,12 Comprises 7,8 Comprises 1,11,32 Comprises 33,32,10 Comprises 1,11,32 Comprises 33,32,10 Comprises all except 21,25,26,34,35,14 Comprises all except 21,25,26,34,35,14

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

12

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

1150 S2-1250 S2 Cutting Head

eskside and Office 230vissue7 sue 6

13

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1150 S3, 1250 S3 and S4 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 20 A 21 21 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 34 35 Description Side Frame (Motor) Side Frame (Motor) Pin, 20MM long, 5MM dia 1:1 Gear Circlip, 17MM ID Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70 Ball Bearing Ball Bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Lockwasher, M5 Locknut, M5 Torsion Spring (Motor Side) Torsion Spring (Bearing Side) Trigger Arm Bolt, M5 x 30 Tie Bar Motor, 550W Motor, 150W Bolt, M6 x 12 Lockwasher Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor fan Grommet Grommet, Blind Cover Bracing plate Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Infeed Chute Rear Location plate Side Frame (Bearing) Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet Part D53685 D53686 PEG77 D53515 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53065 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 NM16 D53524 D53525 D53523 SCM140 D53573 SL20-307 SL20-301 SCM15 SHK4 D53636 SL18-333 SL18-140 D53648 A53583 D53588 D53680 D53682 D53684 D53687 GRM22 1150 S3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 9 20 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1250 S3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 9 20 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1250 S4 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 9 20 1 Supplied with motor 2 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 Comments

Not Shown

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

14

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS No 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 46 47 48 49 49 50 51 Description Snap Bush Pop Rivet Nut M6 Washer, plain Vibration Isolator Nut Cover Infeed chute Front Tie (stripper) bar Stripper Screw, M6 CSK Skt Head Cutter Shaft Driven Cutter Shaft Driven Key Deflector Tab Cutter Shaft Drive Cutter Shaft Drive Key Paper Chute END PLATE ASS. GEARBOX SPACER ASS. SIDE FRAME ASS. (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASS. (BEARING) SIDE FRAME ASS (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASS (BEARING) HEAD ASSEMBLY HEAD ASSEMBLY HEAD ASSEMBLY SHREDDER OIL, 500ML Part SL18-369 RTS68 NM5 PLN4 SL18-305 SL18-325 A53693 D53679 D53678 SCM104 D53557 D53559 KEY32 D53641 D53558 D53560 KEY33 D53708 A53526SP A53531SP A53691SP A53692SP A53689SP A53690SP A53628SP A53630SP A53631SP 40100 1150 S3 2 4 8 8 4 2 1 2 144 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1250 S3 2 4 8 8 4 2 1 2 144 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1250 S4 2 4 8 8 4 2 1 2 150 3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 Comments

1 1 1 1

1 1

Not Shown Comprises 9,11,12 Comprises 7,8 Comprises 1,11,33 Comprises 11,33,34 Comprises 1,11,33 Comprises 11,33,34 Comprises all except 21,25,26,35,36,14 Comprises all except 21,25,26,35,36 Comprises all except 21,25,26,35,36

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

15

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

1150 S3, 1250 S3 & S4 Cutting Head

eskside and Office 230vissue7 sue 6

16

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1250 S5 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 39 40 41 42 Description Side Frame (Motor) Oilite Bush Spigot Shaft Grooved Pin Circlip, 17MM ID 1:1 Gear Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70 Bearing Ball Bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw M5 x 10 Lockwasher M5 Locknut, M5 Torsion Spring (Motor Side) Torsion Spring (Bearing Side) Trigger Arm Bolt, M5 x 30 Tie Bar Motor 550W Bolt M6 x 12 Lockwasher Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor fan Grommet Grommet, Blind Cover Brace Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Infeed Guide Chute (Rear) Cutter Shaft Drive Location Plate Side Frame (Bearing) Snap Bush Pop Rivet Nut M6 Part D53768 BSH60 D53652 PM2 TRU88 D53530 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53721 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 NM16 D53524 D53525 D53523 SCM140 D53573 SL20-307 SCM15 SHK4 D53636 SL18-333 SL18-140 D53648 A53583 D53784 D53680 D53753 D53767 D53769 SL18-369 RTS68 NM5 Qty 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 6 12 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 4 8 Comments

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

17

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

No 43 44 45 46 46 47 48 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58

Description Washer plain Vibration Isolator Nut Cover Stripper Stripper 1/32 Spacer (Hex) Cutter (Ground) Cutter (Knurled) Infeed Guide Chute (Front) Stripper Bar Screw, M6 x 16 CSK Skt Head Cutter Shaft Driven Key 5X5X16 Collar Locknut Deflector Tab Key 5x9x22mm Pin, 20MM Long, 5MM dia

Part PLN4 SL18-305 SL18-325 D53723 D53785 D53812 D53750 D53751 A53693 D53572 SCM104 D53754 KEY32 D53755 9076BI D53725 KEY33 PEG77

Qty 8 4 2 169 169 344 169 169 1 2 2 1 2 2 4 2 1 2

Comments

GEARBOX SPACER ASS. SIDE FRAME ASS. (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASS. (BEARING) END PLATE ASS. HEAD ASS.

A53531SP A53770SP A53771SP A53722SP A53783SP

1 1 1 1 1

Deskside and Office 230vissue7

18

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

1250 S5 Cutting Head

eskside and Office 230vissue7 sue 6

19

01/02/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 CABINET


No 1 2 5 5 6 7 8 8 9 10 11 12 13 13a 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 28 Description Door Assembly Door Handle Cabinet Assembly Cabinet Assembly Screw M4 Pozi Csk Top cover assembly LED Decal LED Decal Forward Button Reverse Button Stop button Screw No 8 Pozi Pan Plas Plastic Bin Panel Plastic Bin Handle Door Catch, Magnetic Washer, M8 Flat Washer M8 Shakeproof Castor Insert Castor Door spacer Door Hinge (Bottom) Bracket Screw, M4 x 25 Washer M4 Shakeproof Hinge support plate Fused Inlet socket Paper Chute Rivet Fuse Fuse Cabinet Assy (Spares) Door Assy (Spares) Door Switch/Housing Assy Door Switch/Housing Assy Door Switch Part A53131 D54140 A53133 A53129 SCM81 A53047 D000395 D000396 D53506 D53504 D53503 SCR707 D53151 D53820A SL23-11 PLN5/L SHK11 SL18-345 SL18-344 SL18-245 D53540 SCM25 SHK2 D5610BI SL12-51 D53050 RTS 68 SL15-21 SL15-22 A53133SP A53132SP A53548SP A53134SP S2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 S3 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 See Electrical 1 1 S4 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 S5 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Comments

Not shown Not shown Not shown Not shown

30

Deskside and Office 230v

20

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 CABINET

Deskside and Office 230v

21

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODELS 1150 CABINET


No 1 2 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13a 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 25 26 Description Door Assembly Door Handle Cabinet Assembly Screw M4 x 12 Csk Top cover assembly LED Decal Forward Button Reverse Button Stop button Screw No 8 Pozi Pan Plas No 8 Plastic Bin Panel Plastic Bin Handle Door Catch, Magnetic Washer, M8 Flat Washer M8 Shakeproof Castor Insert Castor Door spacer Door Hinge (Bottom) Bracket Screw, M4 x 25 Washer M4 Shakeproof Hinge support plate Rivet Fused Inlet socket Fuse Holder 10 Amp Cabinet Assy (spares) Cabinet Assy (spares) Door Assy (spares) Door Switch Housing Assy Rivet Door Switch Cable Entry Plate Part A53793 D54140 A53798 SCM81 A53609SP D000396 D53506 D53504 D53503 SCR707 D53830 D53820B SL23-12 PLN5/L SHK11 SL18-345 SL18-344 SL18-245 D53540 SCM25 SHK2 45610BI RTS68 SL12-51 SL15-22 A53802SP A53803SP A53793SP A53548SP RTS72 D54176 S2 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 S3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 See Electrical 1 Comments

Inc LED Blank

Not Shown Not Shown Not shown

27 28

Deskside and Office 230v

22

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1150 CABINET

Deskside and Office 230v

23

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODELS 1250 CABINET


No 1 1 2 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13a 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 Description Door Assembly Door Assembly Door Handle Cabinet Assembly Cabinet Assembly Screw M4 x 12 Csk Top cover assembly Fused inlet socket Forward Button Reverse Button Stop button Screw No 8 Pozi Pan Plas No 8 Plastic Bin Panel Plastic Bin Handle Door Catch, Magnetic Washer, M8 Flat Washer M8 Shakeproof Castor Insert Castor Door spacer Door Hinge (Bottom) Bracket Screw, M4 x 25 Washer M4 Shakeproof Hinge support plate Handle Assembly Switch cam plate assembly Washer, Plain M4 Screw, M4 x 10 Pozi Pan Cam Spindle Screw Peg Switch cam plate Cam Limit Switch Switch cam support bracket Rivet Spring Gasket (LCD Lens) Cabinet Assy (spares) Cabinet Assy (spares) Door Assy (spares) Door Assy (spares) Door Switch Housing Assy Rivet Door Switch Cable Entry Plate Part A53793 A53792 D54140 A53798 A53796 SCM81 A53637SP D53506 D53504 D53503 SCR707 D53830 D53820B SL23-12 PLN5/L SHK11 SL18-345 SL18-344 SL18-245 D53540 SCM25 SHK2 45610BI A53625 A53622 PLN3/L SCM45 D53626 SCM25 D53638 D53623 14267 D53621 RTS68 D53639 D53640 A53798SP A53796SP A53793SP A53792SP A53548SP RTS72 D54176 S2 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 S3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 S4 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 S5 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 4 2 4 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 4 See Electrical 1 Comments

Inc LCD Lens & Foam See Electrical

Not shown

See Electrical 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Not Shown Not Shown Not shown

40 41

Deskside and Office 230v

24

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

1250 Cabinet

Deskside and Office 230v

25

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODELS 250 ELECTRICS


Description Capacitor 12 fd Capacitor 15 fd Capacitor 10 fd Cord Set Europe Cord Set UK Fuse 10A Fuse 5A Screw Brass 2BA Locknut Brass 2 Ba Lockwasher 2Ba Washer Plain brass 2Ba Mains Inlet Socket, Fused Microswitch Microswitch Microswitch Insulation Nut, M3 Nyloc PCB Assembly including Auto Start sensors Screw, M3x8 Pozi Pan Plasform Screw, M3 x 16 Pozi Pan head Screw, M3 x 16 Pozi Pan head Washer, M3 plain Washer, M3 plain Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Motor Motor Motor Part SL6-41 SL6-53 SL6-40 SL4-90 SL4-88 SL15-22 SL15-21 SCR686B NUT42B SHK3 PLN3B SL12-51 SL8-167 SL8-165 D53545 NM14 SL17-305 SCR713 SCM78 SCM78 PLN31 PLN31 A54222 A53822 A53152 D53760 D53762 D53776 SL20-284 SL20-301 SL20-303 S2 S3 1 S4 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 4 1 7 4 2 6 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 4 1 7 4 2 6 4 1 1 1 1 1 S5 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 4 1 7 4 2 6 4 1 1 1 1 1 Comment For motor start For motor start For motor start

For Inlet Socket Earth Stud For earth stud For earth stud For earth stud Bin full switch Door Switch Spares use A53548SP For bin full switch Bin full switch + sensors To Fix PCB Assembly Limit switches Bin Full switch For limit switches and sensors Bin Full switch + sensors Main Loom Safety Circuit loom Main Loom Earth Wire General Interconnection General Interconnection

2 1 7

1 1 1 1

Deskside and Office 230v

26

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODELS 1150 ELECTRICS


Description Capacitor 12 FD Cord Set Europe Cord Set UK Fuse 10A Inlet Socket Fused Screw Brass 2Ba Locknut, Brass Lockwasher Washer Brass 2 Ba Plain Micro switch Microswitch Microswitch Microswitch Insulation Nut M3 Nyloc PCB assembly with Auto start sensors Screw M3 x 16 Screw M3 x 8 Pozi pan plasform Washer M3 plain Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Motor Part SL6-41 SL4-90 SL4-88 SL15-22 SL12-51 SCR686B Nut42B SHK3 PLN3B SL8-167 SL8-165 SL8-164 D53545 NM14 SL17-305 SCM78 SCR713 PLN31 A54222 A53835 D53776 D53760 SL20-301 S2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 6 1 4 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 S3 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 6 1 4 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 Comments For motor start

For inlet socket Earth stud For earth stud For earth stud For earth stud Bin full switch Door switch Spares use A53548SP Safety Flap only For Bin Full Switch Limit switches + sensors Limit switches To fix PCB assembly Limit switches + sensors For limit switches For limit switches General Interconnections General Interconnections

Deskside and Office 230v

27

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODELS 1250 ELECTRICS


Description Capacitor 30 FD Capacitor 30 FD Cord Set Europe Cord set UK Fuse 10A Inlet Socket, Fused Screw Brass 2Ba Locknut, Brass Lockwasher Washer, Brass 2Ba Plain Choke Microswitch Microswitch Microswitch Microswitch Microswitch Insualtion Nut M3 Nyloc Display Power PCB Assembly Screw M3 x 16 Screw M3 x 8 Pozi Pan Washer M3 Plain Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Auto Start Sensors Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Motor Part SL6-57 SL6-60 SL4-90 SL4-88 SL15-22 SL12-51 SCR686 NUT42B SHK3 PLN3B SL17-310` SL8-167 SL8-147 SL8-165 SL8-164 D53545 NM14 SL17-304 SCM78 SCR713 PLN31 A54222 A53822 SL17-280 D53748 D53760 D53776 SL20-307 S2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 6 1 4 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 S3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 6 1 4 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 S4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 6 1 4 7 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 S5 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 8 1 6 7 8 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 Comments For motor start (plastic cased) For motor start (metal cased alternative) see issue 7

For inlet socket Earth stud For earth stud For earth stud For earth stud For SL17-304 PCB To s/n A664703 Bin full switch Security only Door Switch Safety Flap For Bin Full Switch Limit switch and sensors Fastened to top cover Limit switches To fix display PCB Limit switches and sensors Main Loom Safety Circuit Loom Security Sinter Earth Wire General Interconnections

Deskside and Office 230v

28

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

OPERATIONAL TEST PROCEDURES


ITEM
Auto Start sensor assembly operates when using single sheet of paper Max. number of sheets 2 3 5 LED operates correctly RED = POWER ON GREEN = READY TO START Reverse operation switch working correctly Stop switch working correctly Bin Full Flap 2 3 5 Door Switch 2 3 5 Safety Flap 2 3 5 Quality of cut

250__ 115__ 125__

N/A 14 5

21 18 N/A

27 17 8 N/A

N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Deskside and Office 230v

29

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

IMPORTANT NOTE ALWAYS:DISCONNECT FROM MAINS SUPPLY BEFORE WORK STARTS DISCHARGE MAINS CAPACITOR BY SHORTING TERMINALS SECURE COMPONENTS WITH NEW GRIP RINGS REPLACE WIRE STRAPS AS REQUIRED, TO HOLD WIRE FIRMLY IN PLACE AND TO PREVENT FOULING MOVING PARTS AND SHARP EDGES. ALWAYS THOROUGHLY TEST MACHINE BEFORE PLACING BACK INTO SERVICE

Section 1 Top Cover


Removal for VISUAL INSPECTION ONLY 1. Locate and unscrew top cover fixing screws two under front flange (open door first), two rear (3 off, MODELS 1150 and 1250). 2. Lift off cover and place to the side on non-abrasive material. Take care not to stretch or twist internal wiring. (MODELS 1150 and 1250, lift and carefully slide cover forwards over safety flap). at

Deskside and Office 230v

30

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

C B

View of 250/1150 Series PCB in top cover, plug for auto start sensors (not on model 250 S2) (A), terminal block plug in connector (B), plug for limit switches (C). 1. 2. 3. Remove cover as above. Disconnect push fit connectors from PCB. Place cover to one side on non-abrasive material.

MODELS 1250 1. 2. 3. Remove cover as above. Disconnect 3 push fit connectors from PCB. Place cover to one side on non-abrasive material.

Deskside and Office 230v

31

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

A B C

View of 1250 series terminal block plug in connector (B) and plugs to limit switches (C) and for auto start sensors (A).

REPLACEMENT OF TOP COVER (ALL MODELS) 1. 2. 3 4. Refit all push fit connectors. Fit lid, down at front initially (MODELS 1150 and 1250, carefully sliding over safety flap) then ease over rear flange, ensuring wiring loom is not trapped between flanges. Replace cover fixing screws front and rear. Test operation.

Deskside and Office 230v

32

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SECTION 2 CUTTING HEAD (ALL MODELS)


Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. Remove top cover away from machine, as described in Section 1. Disconnect two wires from the capacitor (these serve the motor). Disconnect earth lead from the earthings stud. Mark wires to prove their locations, then remove push fit connectors from bin full switch (all models except 250 S2) and safety switch (MODELS 1150 and 1250). Separate wires from the head assembly. Leave wires at door switch connected and in place. (Not applicable 250 S2). Open the cabinet door to access four nuts , two forward ones with nuts covers, on screws under the vibration pads. Remove the covers and four nuts. Lift out the cutting head and place it on the workbench, supported so as not to place load on the bin full flap (not MODELS 250-S2).

5. 6.

Replacement 1. 2. 3. 4. Refit cutting head on its four fixings, replace lock washers, tighten nuts, and replace nut covers. Re-attach all wires securely (referring to wiring diagram - capacitor (two wires) green/yellow to earth stud, re-fit microswitch push fit connectors (Not model 250-S2). Replace cover as described in section 1 Test operation

Deskside and Office 230v

33

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SECTION 3 PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD IN TOP COVER (ALL MODELS)


Removal 1. Remove top cover away from machine as described in section 1. 2. Remove seven pozi-drive screws holding PCB to top cover. Lift out the circuit board. 3. Note that removing the PCB exposes three switch mechanisms; take care that these do not become displaced or lost. Positions are as follows: rear.green (start) central.blue (reverse) nearest front of lid..red (stop)
View of control buttons (1150 controls shown)

Replacement

1. 2. 3.

Ensuring that the three switch actuators are positioned correctly, place the PCB in position and fit screws. Replace top cover. Test operation.

Deskside and Office 230v

34

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SECTION 4 AUTO START SENSORS (ALL MODELS)


Removal 1. Remove top cover as for VISUAL INSPECTION only, (models 1250) See Section 1. Unplug (MODELS 250 and 1150) the auto start connector from the PCB. Find the two sensors in their positions on the top and bottom stripper plates (straight cut models) or in-feed chutes (cross cut models).

2. 3.

View of One Half of the Paper Feed Sensor

4.

Using a suitable tool (tube spanner), sufficiently loosen the small nut fixing the sensor so that it may be moved out of its location in the stripper place and away from the M3 stud. Repeat for the other sensor. Note: for 1150 S3, 1250 S3 & 1250 S5, the infeed chutes must be removed from the cutting head to gain access to the sensors. Cut away cable ties as required, and remove sensors from the machine.

5.

Replacement 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Fit sensor assemblies into their correct locations on the stripper plates/in-feed chutes, and under the flat and lock washers. Tighten nuts. Re-route wires and replace cable ties. Refit all push-fit connectors. Replace top cover (section 1). Test operation.

Deskside and Office 230v

35

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SECTION 5 ELECTRIC MOTORS


MODEL 250-S2 Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Remove top cover and cutting head as described in Sections 1 & 2 Remove motor wires from capacitor and PCB and detach earth wire from cabinet Remove circlip and washer from the compound gear shaft, and the grip ring that restrains the large gear. Slide off the compound and the large gear wheels in order to access four fasteners fixing the motor in place. Remove four motor fasteners note, two DO NOT possess a lock washer, being those under the compound gear. Note angular position of wires leaving the motor, then lift it out with its adapter plate (if used).

Replacement 1. Attach the motor (and adapter plate if used) with four bolts, in its correct angular position, ensuring that NO lock washers are used on the two bolts under the compound gear. For first the compound gear wheel with its washer and circlip, and second the large gear (correct side outermost this is marked) with a new grip ring. Replace cutting head into the cabinet (section 2). Replace top cover (section 1). Test operation.

2. 3. 3. 4.

MODELS 250-S3, S4, S5 1150, 1250 Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Remove top cover and cutting head as described in Sections 1 and 2. Unplug motor wires from side frame and detach earth wire from cabinet. Extract 5 long bolts fixing gearbox cover to side assembly and bolt to top (rear) tie bar. Remove the cover Take out the large gear (the lost motion hub may remain on the shaft). Pull out the compound gear on its shaft from its bearing in the side plate.
36 26/05/99

Deskside and Office 230v

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

7. 8. 9.

Remove top (rear) tie bar, by unscrewing on fixing bolt at bearing end, and sliding it out of the motor side plate. Unfasten four motor bolts (note two, under the compound gear, are countersunk self-locking type). Note angular position of the motors wires, then pull the motor out of its location in the side frame and lift it out of the assembly.

Replacement 1. 2. Fit motor, on its spigot, into the side frame, with rear support bracket resting on the lower tie bar and wires in their correct angular position. Insert motor fasteners finger-tight (NB countersunk screws to be under the compound gear).

B A A
View of Cutting Head, 1150 Series with Cover Removed. Note cover fixing bolt (A) and longer top tie bar (B) View with Main Gears removed. Note motor fasteners (A)

3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11.

Refit top tie bar, motor bracket properly located, and fit bolt at bearing end. Tighten motor fasteners. Replace compound gear on its shaft. Refit large gear. Refit gearbox cover assembly correctly on its locating pins. Replace and tighten all gearbox covers and tie bar fixing bolts. Replace cutting head into cabinet (Section 2) Fit top cover (Section 1) Test operation.

Deskside and Office 230v

37

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SECTION 6 GEARS
MODEL 250-S2 Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Remove top cover and cutting head as described in Sections 1 & 2. Remove grip ring and slide away the large gear. Remove circlip and washer and withdraw the compound gear from its shaft. Slide rear 1:1 gear from its cutter shaft. Remove grip ring and slide second 1:1 gear from the front cutter shaft.

Replacement 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Fit front 1:1 gear and fit new grip ring. Slide rear 1:1 gear on to its shaft/locating pin. Refit compound gear with its washer and circlip. Refit large gear, correct side outermost (this is marked), and fit new grip ring. Refit cutting head into the cabinet (Section 2). Replace cover (section 1) Test machine operation.

ALL MODELS EXCEPT 250-S2

Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6 Remove top cover, cutting head and gearbox cover as described in Sections 1,2 and 5. Take out the large gear with its collar and Woodruff Key. Pull out the compound gear on its shaft from its bearing in the side plate and for the 1255 slide out the security spigot shaft from its bushes. Slide the rear 1:1 gear off the shaft, checking that any loose keys are not lost! Undo the circlip on the front 1:1 gear and slide it off its shaft.

Deskside and Office 230v

38

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

TIMING OF GEARS ALL CROSS CUT MACHINES Before tackling the 1:1 gears, mark Which teeth mesh so that on re-assembly, Their exact alignment can be reproduced This is essential for machine performance And safe operation.

Replacement 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

View on 1:1 GearsNote meshing

Slide the front 1:1 gear into place on its key, and replace the circlip. Assemble the rear gear to its shaft and key, and (for ALL CROSS CUT shredders), through trial fits, align the gears so that their original meshing arrangement is exactly reproduced. Refit the compound gear. Install the large gear on its key and collar and for the 1255 refit the security gear spigot into its bush in the side frame. Replace gearbox cover (section 5) Fit cutting head into the cabinet (section 2) Replace top cover (section 1) Test machine operation.

Deskside and Office 230v

39

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

SECTION 7 TIE BARS (STRIPPER SUPPORT BARS), CUTTING SHAFTS, STRIPPER PLATES, (FEED CHUTES) PAPER GUIDES.
MODELS 250 S2
Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Remove top cover, cutting head, auto start sensors, motor and gears as sections 1, 2, 4, 5 & 6. Remove three gear locating pins by gently tapping with a hammer on their extended ends. Drill out or chisel away four pop rivets holding side assemblies to stripper plates. Undo bolts and remove the two tie bars. Slide side assemblies off their tabs on the stripper plates and off the cutting shafts. If necessary, tap gently with a soft hammer. Separate cutting shafts from their slots in the stripper plates. To separate stripper plates, untwist tabs on the two paper guides and pull plates apart.

Replacement 1. 2. If removed, refit new paper guides, twisting the tabs to fix the stripper plates. Hold the two cutter shafts into position in the slots of the stripper plate, so that their bearing end extensions are equal (NB shaft with the longer motor end extension is the rear shaft, nearest the motor). Slide bearing end sideframe assembly over the cutting shafts and onto the stripper plate tabs. Holding the sub-assembly together, locate the motor end sideframe assembly onto the stripper plate tabs/cutting shaft extensions. Tap gently into position. Refit two tie bars and tighten bolts with lock-washers under heads. Refit four pop rivets. Refit auto start sensors. Replace three gear pins; smooth end first, so that the grooved ends are flush with the shaft to enable the gear to slide freely into place.

3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

Deskside and Office 230v

40

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

9. 10. 11. 12.

Replace gears Fit cutting head into cabinet. Replace top cover. Test operation.

MODELS 250-S3, S4, 1150-S3, 1250-S3, S4


Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Remove top cover, cutting head, auto start sensors, motor and gears as described in sections 1,2,4,5 and 6, remembering to note gear meshing arrangements. Remove rear, lower, tie bar. Remove all pop rivets from the two side frame assemblies. Support the assembly on its end, bearing end down. Unfasten all bolts securing tie bars (Stripper support bars). First, move away the motor end side frame (with bearings) from its locations on the tabs of the bin full flap, safety flap (not 250 series) and paper feed chutes. Second, remove the side frame away from the cutting shafts themselves, tapping with a soft hammer as necessary. Lift out the bin full flap, taking care not to strain or damage the plastic safety flap, still located (not MODELS 250) Lift out the feed chute assembly with safety flap. Holding the cutter shaft assembly together, remove the bearing end side frame fron the cutting shaft. If needed for access to damage, carefully split the two cutter blocks apart, maintaining strippers in their grooves.

7. 8. 9. 10.

Deskside and Office 230v

41

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

Replacement of damaged strippers:1. Slide out stripper support bars to the extent necessary. 2. Lift out damage strippers. 3. Fit new plates, (two per groove S3 models, one per groove S4 model). 4. Replace support bars

In the event that strippers and cutting shafts become partially or fully disengaged:1. 2. 3. 4. Separate completely the cutter shaft from its stripper plates. Pull out the two support bars. Arrange the cutting shaft such that the motor end is to your left, and therefore the nearer shaft to you is the one towards the front of the machine. Place one pair of stripper plates (model S3) in the first groove of its cutter (one per groove S4 model) such that support bar holes are to the front (for nearer cutter) or the back (for rear cutter), and the semi-circular cut out of the stripper faces downwards over the cutter inner diameter. In the same way, fit strippers to all grooves and repeat for the other cutter if necessary. Slide in the stripper support bars.

5. 6.

Replacement of cutter shaft assembly into frames 1. Carefully engage the two cutters, blades of one in the grooves of the other, with shaft ends aligned for correct assembly to side frames.

Deskside and Office 230v

42

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

2.

Firmly holding the cutters into each other, rotate the stripper support bar sets (and therefore the strippers) upwards towards each other to bring shafts and bars into the correct arrangement to suit the drillings in the bearing retaining plates.

3.

Support the assembly, so that the bearing end side frame assembly may be pushed into place over the ends of the cutter shafts, and the four support bars locate into the holes in the bearing retaining plates. Insert loosely tighten four screws into the support bar ends. Support the assembly on the bearing end side frame, shafts up and approximately vertical. Place bin full flap and safety flap (not MODEL 250) in position in their locations in the side frame, bin full blade angled towards the back of the machine. Locate the tabs of the paper feed chutes into the slots in the side frame. Take up the motor end side frame assembly and plate it in position over the cutting shafts and on its tab locations on the paper guide, safety flap and bin full flap. Gently tap into place. Fit remaining stripper support bar screws. Check bin full and safety devices are free to move and cutter shafts not jammed. Install lower (rear) tie bar and tighten all screws. Once again check safety devices and cutter shafts not jammed. Insert pop rivets. Install motor.

4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14.

Deskside and Office 230v

43

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

15. 16. 17. 18. 19.

Install gears with gearbox cover (ensuring correct mesh of 1:1 gears). Replace cutting head into cabinet. Re-install wiring. Fit top cover. Test operation.

MODELS 1150 S2 & 1250 S2 Removal 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Remove top cover, cutting head, auto start sensors, motor and gears as described in sections 1,2,4,5 and 6. Remove 2 lower tie bars. Remove all pop rivets from the two side frame assemblies. Support the assembly on its end, bearing end down. First, move away the motor end side frame (with bearings) from its locations on the tabs of the bin full flap, safety flap and stripper plates. Second, remove the side frame away from the cutting shafts themselves, tapping with a soft hammer as necessary. Lift out the bin full flap, taking care not to strain or damage the plastic safety flap, still located. Lift out the safety flap. Turn the assembly on to its base and remove the bearing end side plate. Extract the cutters from their slots in the stripper plates. Untwist tabs on the two paper guides, if it is necessary to separate the stripper plates.

6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

Replacement 1. 2. If removed, refit new paper guides, twisting the tabs to fix the stripper plates. Hold the two cutter shafts into position in the slots of the stripper plates, so that their bearing end extensions are equal (NB shaft with the longer motor end extension is the rear shaft, nearest the motor). Slide bearing end side assembly over the cutting shafts and on to the stripper plates tabs. Insert one end of the safety flap into its location hole, and with the micro-switch operating cams properly engaged.
44 26/05/99

3. 4.

Deskside and Office 230v

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

5.

Holding the sub-assembly together, locate the motor end side plate on to the stripper plate/safety flap tabs and ends of the cuttings shafts. Tap gently into position. Before closing completely, fit the bin full flap, blade angles towards the rear. Refit rear tie bars and tighten bolts with lock-washers under heads. Check operation of safety flap on its cams. Refit all pop rivets. Refit motor along with the top tie bar. Replace gears and gearbox cover. Fit cutting head into cabinet, reconnect all wires. Replace top cover. Test operation.

6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13.

MODELS 250 S5 (1250 S5 VERY SIMILAR) Removal 1. Remove top cover, cutting head and sensors as described in sections 1,2, and 4.

Replacement of damaged cutter blades and/or strippers disassembly:1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Stand the head assembly upright, on the gearbox end. Cut away pop rivets from bearing end. Undo bolts holding one tie bar and two stripper support bars in place. Remove bearing end side plate, together with bearings, bearing retaining plate and bin full flap. With ends of cutter shafts exposed, loosen and remove the lock nuts. Take off the top hat collar. Remove cutters, spacer rings and stripper plates to reach the damaged section. Note the order in which the various parts fit together on the cutter shafts.

Deskside and Office 230v

45

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

Re-assembly:1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. Replace damaged parts and rebuilt the stack Refit collar and tighten lock-nuts (no need for slacking back). Replace bin full flap, and safety flap (1250 S5) relocate end frame assembly and tighten all fasteners. Replace pop rivets. Return cutting head to cabinet with all wiring. Replace top cover. Test operation

NB For 250 and 1250 S5 It is a long and tedious job to rebuild the cutter assembly from scratch on these models. It is strongly recommenced that all precautions are taken to avoid separation of cutter sets from strippers.. Should this occur, first recourse is to call for assistance from Rexel?

Deskside and Office 230v

46

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

Section 8 LCD OPERATION (1250 MODELS ONLY) a) Flow chart to Illustrate Safety Features.

*** WARNING *** *** SAFETY COVERS OPEN! PRESS DOWN TO RESET *** The SAFETY BARRIER has lifted up Reset Barrier

*** WARNING *** *** DOOR IS OPEN! PLEASE CLOSE TO CONTINUE *** The DOOR is OPEN Close Door

*** WARNING *** *** WASTE BIN FULL - PLEASE EMPTY AND CONTINUE *** The BIN is FULL Empty the Bin *** STANDBY *** (Model No.)

*** WARNING *** *** PAPER OVERLOAD PRESS TO REMOVE PAPER ***

You have loaded too much paper

Press Reverse Button

The POWER SUPPLY is interruped

Check Connection

Shredder resets to last language code used

Deskside and Office 230v

47

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

b.

Flow chart to illustrate operator controls

Plug into mains

*** Stand-by *** (MODEL NO.)

Insert paper

*** Stand-by *** (MODEL NO.)

No operation

reverse

forward

Press Reverse Button

Press Forward Button

Hold fward button 3 secs

= *** Auto *** *** Reversing *** *** Reduce quantity and re-feed *** *** Caution Keep clear of entry Feed paper to start ***
"Continuous" "Caution keep long hair and ties clear of entry"

ACTION

LCD

GUIDANCE

Shredder stops when button is released

Shredder is ready for paper

Shredder Runs Continuously Press stop button to exit continuous mode

*** Run *** *** Stand-by *** (MODEL NO.) Insert paper *** Caution! - Keep long hair/ties clear of entry ***

Motor runs until 3 seconds after paper has passed infeed sensors

*** Auto *** *** Caution Keep clear of entry Feed paper to start ***

2 second delay

Press Reverse Button

ANY SHREDDER OPERATION MAY BE STOPPED AT ANY TIME

*** Stop! *** Press Stop Button *** Press to reverse or to continue shredding *** Shredder reverts to Stand-by *** Stand-by *** (MODEL NO.)

Deskside and Office 230v

48

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

c) Flow chart to illustrate other features


5 second message: *** ***Oil OIL REQUIRED required*** lift *** safety flap to oil ***cutters for OIL CUTTERS optimum FOR OPTIMUM performance*** PERFORMANCE ***

Prompt appears after Prompt appears given number at next door of request for operation after 30 openings by the model mins total running No/Type time

After 5 seconds:

Use Oil Reset Use Barrier Oil

Display reverts to action selected, ie. Auto, Forward or Reverse

LSB = Lif t Saf ety Barrier

*** SERVICE DUE *** (MODEL NO.)

To remove the message and Display Total Hours Run

LSB.

Press Stop + Reverse for 2 seconds or more

*** SERVICE INFO 1 *** *** LIFETIME RUN XX,XXX HRS *** Reset Barrier

LSB = Lif t Saf ety Barrier

To remove the message and Display Hours Run Since Last Service

LSB.

Press Stop + Reverse, then Stop only once

*** SERVICE INFO 2 *** *** LAST SERVICE XX,XXX HRS *** *** STAND-BY *** (MODEL NO.) Reset Barrier

To reset hours to zero

Press and release Stop + Reverse

Reset Barrier
LSB = Lif t Saf ety Barrier

To remove the message and Modify Service Prompt Period

LSB.

Press Stop + Reverse, then Stop only twice

SERVICE PROMPT PERIOD

Press Forward to increase, Stop to move on

Press Reverse to decrease, Stop to move on

To set the correct model number

Lift Safety Barrier

MODEL NUMBER(S)

Press Forward or Reverse. Reset Barrier

*** STAND-BY *** (MODEL NO.)

To change the language of the display

Open door. Hold Stop + Reverse for >2 seconds

PRESET LANGUAGE(S)

Press Forward to find language. Close Door

*** STAND-BY *** (MODEL NO.)

Deskside and Office 230v

49

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

skside and Office 230v ue No 6

50

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

skside and Office 230v ue No 6

51

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

skside and Office 230v ue No 6

52

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

skside and Office 230v ue No 6

53

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

skside and Office 230v ue No 6

54

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S2 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Power on Display Auto on Display Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240v 50Hz 695 mm 400 mm 280 mm 26 Kg 240 mm 3.8 mm straight 14 sheets (A4 70gsm) 75 watts 5.7 metres per minute LED light (RED) LED light (GREEN) Yes 405x390x275mm 41 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

55

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S3 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Power on Display Auto on Display Door open/Bin full Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240v 50Hz 695 mm 400 mm 280 mm 35.1 Kg 240 mm 3.8 x 50mm 11 sheets (A4 70gsm) 150 watts 6.4 metres per minute LED light (RED) LED light (GREEN) LED light (AMBER) Yes 405x390x275mm 41 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

56

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S4 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Power on Display Auto on Display Door open/Bin full Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240v 50Hz 695 mm 400 mm 280 mm 39.1 Kg 240 mm 1.9 x 15mm 11 sheets (A4 70gsm) 300 watts 4.8 metres per minute LED light (RED) LED light (GREEN) LED light (AMBER) Yes 405x390x275mm 41 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

57

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 250 S5 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Power on Display Auto on Display Door open/Bin full Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240v 50Hz 695 mm 400 mm 280 mm 39.3 Kg 240 mm 0.8 x 11mm 8 sheets (A4 70gsm) 300 watts 5.1 metres per minute LED light (RED) LED light (GREEN) LED light (AMBER) Yes 405x390x275mm 41 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

58

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1150 S2 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Power on Display Auto on Display Door open/Bin full Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240V 50Hz 875mm From A419314 490 mm 380 mm 40.3 Kg 260 mm 3.8mm straight 16 sheets (A4 70 gsm) 150 watts 6.6 metres per minute LED light (RED) LED light (GREEN) LED light (AMBER) Yes 585 x x440 x 335mm 82.5 Litres

Deskside and Office 230v

59

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1150 S3 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine Weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Power on Display Auto on Display Door open/Bin full Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240V 50Hz 875 mm 490 mm 380 mm 42.6 Kg 260 mm 3.8 x 50mm 11 sheets (A4 70 gsm) 150 watts 7.9 metres per minute LED light (RED) LED light (GREEN) LED light (AMBER) Yes 585 x 440 x 335 mm 82.5 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

60

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1250 S2 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Operating/Safety Indication Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240V 50Hz 875 mm 490 mm 380 mm 43.7 Kg 260 mm 3.8mm straight 25 sheets (A4 70 gsm) 550 watts 8.2 metres per minute LCD (Multi Function) Yes 585x440x335mm 82.5 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

61

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1250 S3 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Operating/Safety Indication Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240V 50Hz 875 mm 490 mm 380 mm 44.8Kg 260 mm 3.8 x 50mm 18 sheets (A4 70 gsm) 550 watts 9.9 metres per minute LCD (Multi Function) Yes 585x440x335mm 82.5 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

62

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1250 S4 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Operating/Safety Indication Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240V 50Hz 875 mm 490 mm 380 mm 45 Kg 260 mm 1.9 x 15mm 11 sheets (A4 70 gsm) 550 watts 9.9 metres per minute LCD (Multi Function) Yes 585x440x335mm 82.5 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

63

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

MODEL 1250 S5 Power Supply Height Width Depth Machine weight Entry Width Shred Size Nominal Cutting Capacity Motor Power Feed Rate Operating/Safety Indication Automatic Start/Stop Dimensions of Waste Container (HxWxD) Waste Container Capacity 220-240V 50Hz 875 mm 490 mm 380 mm 47.2 Kg 260 mm 0.8 x 11mm 9 sheets (A4 70 gsm) 550 watts 8.6 metres per minute LCD (Multi Function) Yes 585x440x335mm 82.5 litres

Deskside and Office 230v

64

26/05/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230v DESKSIDE AND OFFICE MODELS

AMENDMENT RECORD SHEET ISSUE NO 1 2-6 7 DECRIPTION Original Not recorded Amendment record sheet added page 28 capacitor 30 mfd (metal cased) added as an alternative supply Page 28 choke SL178-310 To serial no added.

CARO No
518 481

Deskside and Office 230v

65

26/05/99