You are on page 1of 37
[…] in Oregon. The pracuce of architecture is dened in ORS 671.010(6) and OAR 806-
010-0075, and relates to the professional acuviues of the registered architect. These
acuviues include:
all analysis, calculaons, research, graphic presentaon, literary expres-
sion, and advice essenal to the preparaon of necessary documents for the
design and construcon of buildings, structures and their related environment
whether interior or exterior.
Only those architects who hold an acuve Oregon registrauon may pracuce archi-
tecture in this state.
The Practice of Engineering
ORS 672.020 states:
In order to safeguard life, health, and property, no person shall pracce or
oer to pracce engineering in this state unless the person is registered and
has a valid cercate to pracce engineering
in Oregon.
The pracuce of engineering means any professional services requiring:
Engineering educauon, training, and experience and
OBAE and OSBEELS 10
Applying special knowledge of the mathemaucal, physical, and engineering
sciences.