You are on page 1of 9
[…] proceedings in a proper case, upon such terms as may be just." CPLR 2201. A stay "can easily
be a drastic remedy" and should only be granted for "[s]ome excellent reason." SIEGEL,
PRACTICE COMMENTARIES, McKinney's Cons. Laws ofNew York, Book 7B, C:2201:7. See, e.g.,
Congel v. Malfitano, Index No. 2007/220, 2010 WL 8354946 (Sup. Ct. Dutchess Co. March 22,
2010) ("Before imposing a stay, the court must ensure the case merits the remedy's drastic
nature. ") (citations omitted). Indeed, "the existence of a pending appeal, standing alone, does
3 Defendants also purport to seek a stay under CPLR 5519(c), which provides that a court "may
stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal"
(emphasis added). Because the Order (Ostrager Ex. A) is only the denial of a motion to dismiss,
enforcement is not at issue, and therefore Section 5519(c) is not a proper statutory basis for
seeking a stay of proceedings in this action.
3
not merit the remedy." Id. See also Integra Bank North v.