You are on page 1of 160
[…] by and will need to apply Colorado law;

(f) there is ongoing litigation pending in Colorado;
6


(g) Colorado law governs many important issues involving the Debtor and the
Club operations; and

(h) The only basis the Debtor had for filing this case in Delaware was the fact
that the Debtor is a Delaware limited liability company;
The convenience of the parties and the interests of justice require that venue of this
bankruptcy case should be transferred to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of
Colorado.
Applicable Statutes
Venue for bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. 1408, which provides:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title
11 may be commenced in the district court for the district --

(1) In which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in
the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or
entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one
hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or
for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and eighty-day period than the
domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or
principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any
other district; or

(2) In which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such
person's affilliate, general partner, or partnership.

In its Petition the Debtor asserts that venue is proper in the District of Delaware because
it is the Debtors domicile. See, e.g., In re Innovative Communication Co., 358 B.R. 120, 125
(Bankr.