1 The Debtor in this chapter 11 case, and the last four digits of its employer identification number, is Cordillera Golf Club, LLC (1317). The address of
[…] (f) there is ongoing litigation pending in Colorado; 6
(g) Colorado law governs many important issues involving the Debtor and the Club operations; and
(h) The only basis the Debtor had for filing this case in Delaware was the fact that the Debtor is a Delaware limited liability company; The convenience of the parties and the interests of justice require that venue of this bankruptcy case should be transferred to the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado. Applicable Statutes Venue for bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 U.S.C. 1408, which provides: Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district --
(1) In which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) In which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affilliate, general partner, or partnership.
In its Petition the Debtor asserts that venue is proper in the District of Delaware because it is the Debtors domicile. See, e.g., In re Innovative Communication Co., 358 B.R. 120, 125 (Bankr.