You are on page 1of 31
[…] and/or Bias Sufficient to Have Disqualified Her From Serving as Special Master in the Underlying Litigation
Pursuant to Rule 1:12-1(f) and Deland, a special master "shall be disqualified ... when there is any . . . reason which might preclude a fair and unbiased hearing and judgment, or which might reasonably lead counselor the parties to believe so." See also Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(CXl) (IIA judge should disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned. "); Rule 1:14 (adopting the Code of Judicial Conduct); N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49 ("No judge of any court shall sit on the trial . of any matter in controversy ... when he ... [1 h]as given his

opinion upon a matter in question in such action; or [2 i]s :interested in the event of such action."). Similarly, a judge may disqualified where she has "given an opinion upon a

matter in question in the action."

R. 1: 12- H d).

SllhSlWinn

(11) i e "dirootod

prilXLa.ril;r- At

statements made outside of the declarant's role as a judge."

State v. Marshall. 148 N.J.