Professional Documents
[…] the jury from giving full effect to the evidence in mitigation and deprived appellant
150
B. THE TRIAL COURT HAS A SUA SPONTE DUTY TO CORRECTLY
INSTRUCT THE JURY ON ELEMENTS OF DEATH QUALIFICATION AND
THE PROSECUTION’ S BURDEN
The trial court has a sua sponte duty to correctly instruct the jury, and its
instructions and comments to the jury are properly reviewed on appeal without
C. STANDARD OF REVIEW
ambiguous is “whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury has applied the
relevant evidence.” (Boyde v. California (1990) 494 U.S. 370, 380 [110 S.Ct.
23
Section 1259 provides in part: “The appellate court may also
review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was
made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were
affected thereby.”
24
Trial defense counsel neither objected to the trial court’s voir dire
of the jury nor to the instructions given to the jury.
151
D. THE TRIAL COURT GAVE BIASED EXPLANATIONS OF CASE ISSUES TO
PROSPECTIVE JURORS DURING VOIR DIRE BY PRESENTING