Professional Documents
[…] Medina (1995) 11 Cal.4th 694, 763-764)
– would by its inequity violate the equal protection clause and by its irrationality
violate both the due process and cruel and unusual punishment clauses of the state
jury.
This Court has said that the safeguards applicable in criminal trials are not
sentencing proceedings “because [in the latter proceeding the] defendant [i]s not
(1992) 2 Cal.4th 870, 910.) The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly
pointed out, however, that the penalty phase of a capital case “has the ‘hallmarks’
72
The first sentence of article 1, section 16 of the California
Constitution provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to
all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” (See
People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265 [confirming the inviolability of the
unanimity requirement in criminal trials].)
224
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at pp. 686-687; Bullington v. Missouri (1981)
451 U.S. 430, 439 [101 S.Ct. 1852, 68 L.Ed.2d 270].) While the unadjudicated