You are on page 1of 314
[…] This Court has said that the safeguards applicable in criminal trials are not

applicable when unadjudicated offenses are sought to be proved in capital

sentencing proceedings “because [in the latter proceeding the] defendant [i]s not

being tried for that [previously unadjudicated] misconduct.” (People v. Raley

(1992) 2 Cal.4th 870, 910.) The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly

pointed out, however, that the penalty phase of a capital case “has the ‘hallmarks’

of a trial on guilt or innocence.” (Monge v. California, supra, 524 U.S. at p. 726;

72
The first sentence of article 1, section 16 of the California
Constitution provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to
all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” (See
People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265 [confirming the inviolability of the
unanimity requirement in criminal trials].)

224
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at pp. 686-687; Bullington v. Missouri (1981)

451 U.S. 430, 439 [101 S.Ct. 1852, 68 L.Ed.2d 270].) While the unadjudicated