You are on page 1of 314
[…] Immigration and

Naturalization Service (9 th Cir. 2000) 208 F.3d 773, 778 (“It is long-settled that a

competent translation is fundamental to a full and fair hearing.”) The discussions

also deprived appellant of the right to be present at all critical stages of the

criminal proceedings because, although seated in the courtroom, he was effectively

excluded from the discussions. (See post, § X.)

The discussion also deprived appellant of the right, guaranteed by the

California Constitution, to an interpreter to interpret the witnesses’ testimony.

(Cal. Const., art. I, § 14.) This is so because the off-the-record discussion were not

translated. (People v. Aguilar, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 790.) Article 1, section 14

provides, in part, “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a

crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings. (Emphasis added.)

This provision of our California Constitution to entitles the accused to an

interpreter for the whole course of the proceeding. (Ibid.)

In People v. Aguilar, supra, in the analogous situation involving an