Professional Documents
[…] ax in his waistband; the ax had a foot-long handle with a small metallic ax head at
one end. (RT 3145-3146.) Deputy Burke also testified that, within five minutes of
locating appellant, Schmidt identified appellant as the individual that attacked him
court statements was admissible under the spontaneous utterance exception to the
hearsay rule (Evid. Code, § 1240).21 (RT 3147-3148.) Trial defense counsel
objected on the ground that Burke’s testimony did not qualify for admission under
that exception. (RT 3148.) The trial court overruled defense counsel’s objection
21
Section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe,
or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was
made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement
caused by such perception.”
142
Under the law, spontaneous does not mean unsolicited.
The case law is pretty clear that even if questions are asked,
and sometimes lengthy questioning has been held to not deprive
statements under a spontaneous nature, so the fact that the officer is