You are on page 1of 314
[…] instructions and comments to the jury are properly reviewed on appeal without

objection below. (§ 1259;23 People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539.) 24

C. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The standard of review for a claim that a sentencing instruction is

ambiguous is “whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury has applied the

challenged instruction in a way that prevents the consideration of constitutionally

relevant evidence.” (Boyde v. California (1990) 494 U.S. 370, 380 [110 S.Ct.

1190; 108 L.Ed.2d 316].)

23
Section 1259 provides in part: “The appellate court may also
review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was
made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were
affected thereby.”
24
Trial defense counsel neither objected to the trial court’s voir dire
of the jury nor to the instructions given to the jury.

151
D. THE TRIAL COURT GAVE BIASED EXPLANATIONS OF CASE ISSUES TO
PROSPECTIVE JURORS DURING VOIR DIRE BY PRESENTING