You are on page 1of 219
[…] inappropriate because it would require panel reviewers to speculate on the

impact proposals would have on the variables to be measured by the national

evaluation (i.e., long-term planning for children with disabilities,

satisfaction of parents and educational outcomes for children with

disabilities). If the relationship between certain paperwork waivers and

outcome variables were known, then there would be no need for the evaluation.

We have replaced proposed selection criterion 1(b) with the following

EDGAR criterion, which is from 34 CFR 75.210(b)(2)(iii): “The potential

contribution of the proposed project to increased knowledge or understanding

of educational problems, issues or effective strategies.” This criterion

will allow panel reviewers to evaluate the proposal’s significance relative

to how articulately or persuasively the State can connect current problems or

issues with the paperwork requested for waiver. This type of evaluation and