You are on page 1of 219
[…] believe that the parents of a child with a disability are in the best
position to represent the interests of their child. Parents may, at their

discretion, convey the interests and perspectives of other family members and

outside advocates in the operation of the project on behalf of their children.

In addition, outside stakeholder involvement in the development phase

of the project is assured under paragraph 3(c) of the additional

requirements.

Changes: Selection criterion 3(c) has been amended to adopt selection

criteria from section 75.210(g)(2)(v) of EDGAR: “How the applicant will

ensure that a diversity of perspectives are brought to bear in the operation

of the proposed project, including those of parents, teachers, the business

community, a variety of disciplinary and professional fields, recipients or

beneficiaries of services, or others, as appropriate.”

Comment: Many commenters recommended that the Secretary consider the extent

to which the methods of evaluation proposed by the State provide for

examining the effectiveness of the project implementation strategies and

provide guidance for quality assurance.