You are on page 1of 60
[…] The court of appeals offered other justifications for narrowing the explicit protection afforded to intelligence sources by Section 403(d)(3), but none of them is any more substantial. For example, the court relied on a provision of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, 50 U.S.C. 403g, which provides in part: In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement the proviso of section 403(d)(3) of this title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency shall be exempted from the provisions of

11 of 22

9/7/2012 8:11 PM

http://www.justice.gov/osg/briefs/1983/sg830018.txt

(5 U.S.C. (1958 ed.) 654) /7/ and the provisions of any other law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency. The court of appeals stated that "Section 403g provides specific protection for most of the CIA activities and contractual relationships about which the Agency has expressed greatest concern * * * (and) evinces a congressional awareness that Section 403(d)(3) * * * would require construction and