You are on page 1of 39
[…] sought. (3) A petitioner entitled thereto may present to a Justice of this Court an

application to stay the enforcement of the judgment sought to be reviewed on

certiorari. 28 U.S.C.S 2101(f)…"

24
59. Pursuant to the provisions set forth above, this Court has jurisdiction

and the inherent power to issue a stay and/or a writ of injunction prohibiting the

electors from casting their votes, and staying the counting of electoral votes

pending review of Petitioner’s Certiorari Petition.

60. In interpreting the language in 28 U.S.C.S. 2101(f) a stay might be

granted, "in any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is

subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari," the Supreme Court

ruled that the statute could apply to an action in which there had been a final

judgment of a Federal District Court, although the appeal of such judgment was

still pending in the Court of Appeals. In Re Johnson, 72 S. Ct. 1028 (1952) the