You are on page 1of 39
[…] Bonds, 89 L. Ed. 2d 554,

89 S.Ct. 478 (1968); Holtzman v. Schlesinger, 414 U.S. 1316 (1973). In this case,

substantial unresolved questions continue regarding Obama’s citizenship.

Therefore, this Court should reconsider Petitioner’s motion to stay the

continuing Presidential Election process with respect to the Electoral College

23
Votes, the Certification of Such Votes, and the Counting of Such Votes for

Obama by Congress.

57. The authority of an individual Supreme Court Justice to grant a stay

pending review in the Supreme Court is found in 28 U.S.C.S. 2101(f) and

Supreme Court Rule 44, the latter rule in addition giving the individual

Supreme Court Justice the authority to grant an injunction. The pertinent text

of 28 U.S.C.S. 2101(f) provides as follows:

(f) In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is
subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the
execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed
for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of
certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge
of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the
Supreme Court….

58. Supreme Court Rule 44 further provides: (1) “A stay may be granted by

a Justice of this Court as permitted by law; and a writ of injunction may be

granted by any Justice in a case where it might be granted by the Court. (2)

Whenever a party desires a stay pending review in this Court, he may present