You are on page 1of 9
[…] Id. at *20 (emphasis added). Butsee Exelixis, Inc. v. Kappos, No. I:l2cv574, 2013 WL 314754 (E.D. Va. Jan. 28,2013) ("Exelixis //") (finding that an RCE filing at any time will reduce B-delay
PTA available under the statute).

17.

Firmenich respectfully submits that the methodology identified in the Exelixis I

action is the correct PTA methodology that should govern the USPTO's calculation of PTA for
Firmenich's '007 Patent.

18.

35 U.S.C. 154(b)(4)(A) provides that "(a)n applicant dissatisfied with a

determination made by the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a civil action

against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
within 180 days after the grant of the patent. Chapter 7 of title 5 shall apply to such action."

THE COUNT: U.S. PATENT NO. 8,334.007

19.
fully set forth.
20.

The allegations of paragraphs 1-18are incorporated in this claim for relief as if

Robert Clark Mclver, Jean-Paul Leresche and Bessaa Neffah are the inventors of