You are on page 1of 9
[…] October 17, 2006),
Firmenich is entitled to a total B delay adjustment of 1212 days. 27. Section 35 U.S.C. l54(b)(l)(C) states that "if the issue of an original patent is

delayed due to...appellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board...the term of the patent
shall be extended 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review, as the

case may be." For the '007 Patent, Firmenich is entitled to an additional adjustment of 1254

days (i.e. February 26, 2009 to August 2, 2012) due to successful appellate review.
28. Section 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C) states that "[t]he period of adjustment of the

term of a patent under paragraph (1) shall be reduced by a period equal to the period oftime during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the

application." For the '007 Patent, the USPTO determined the period of applicants delay to be
303 days. 29. The correct PTA for the '007 Patent is 2725 days. The 2725 days includes the