You are on page 1of 42
[…] The section with the "federal crime of terrorism" definition, section 2332b, is one

of several provisions in the terrorism chapter with implicit definitions of terrorism.

Section 2332b criminalizes, inter alia, killing, maiming, and committing assaults which

result in serious bodily injury against a person within the United States "involving

conduct transcending national boundaries."92 There is no mention of terrorism in the

criminal provisions of the statutory section, nor is there any political component

necessary for a conviction under this section.

Similarly, section 2339 criminalizes "harboring or concealing terrorists"93 without

requiring any political motivation of the harborer, the concealer, or the terrorist.

Specifically, this provision provides that "[w]hoever harbors or conceals any person he

knows, or has reasonable grounds to believe, has committed, or is about to commit"

various specified criminal offenses shall be imprisoned for up to ten years.94 Likewise,

section 2339A, entitled "Providing material support to terrorists," criminalizes

"providing] material support or resources or concealing] or disguisfing] the nature,