You are on page 1of 42
[…] engaging in terrorism activity,167 in the Secretary of State's designations of "foreign

terrorist organizations."168 As discussed above, the immigration implications for such

designations are immense.169 Also, the definition is employed as part of a statutory bar to

the Defense Department providing financial assistance to countries determined to have

supported "international terrorism."170

160 Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, Pub. L. No. 100-204, § 140, 101 Stat.
1331,1349(1987).
161 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2000).
162 Id.
See id. § 2656f. The section defines "international terrorism" as "terrorism involving citizens or the
territory of more than 1 country," id. § 2656f(d)(l), and "terrorist group" as "any group practicing, or
which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism," id. § 2656f(d)(3).
164 Id. § 2656f(d)(2).
165 Id. § 2656f(d)(2).
166 See MALIK, supra note 2, at 45; Noteboom, supra note 8, at 570.
167 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(3)(B) (Supp. 2003). See supra Part III.C for a discussion of that definition. Such