You are on page 1of 641
[…] Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 12-13 (1979).
Therefore, the admission of the affidavits authorized by NRS 50.315(5) over objections by
respondents at the hearings before DMV is not violative of respondents' procedural due
process rights.
CONCLUSION
We have concluded that parties to administrative hearings before DMV may not object to
the use of affidavits authorized by NRS 50.315(5). Also, this is not violative of respondents'
due process rights. Accordingly, we reverse the decisions of the district courts remanding
these cases for new hearings.
____________________

5
NRS 233B.123(4) provides:
Each party may call and examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, cross-examine opposing witnesses on
any matter relevant to the issues even though such matter was not covered in the direct examination,
impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him to testify, and rebut the evidence against
him.
____________
102 Nev. 238, 238 (1986) Lizotte v. State
PATRICK HENRY LIZOTTE, Appellant, v. THE
STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 15203
June 20, 1986 720 P.2d 1212
Appeal from a conviction for first degree murder and attempted murder; Eighth Judicial