You are on page 1of 641
[…] On May 29, 1980, Butterman publicly
expressed strong views in support of RPPA's demands, including statements critical of the policies and
administration of the City and of the Reno Police Department.

2
The RPPA's action against the City was also for violation of NRS ch. 288. The RPPA contended that the
City unlawfully refused to bargain in good faith and participate in advisory fact-finding. The district court
granted the RPPA injunctive relief and ordered the City to participate in advisory fact-finding. The EMRB also
found that the City's conduct violated NRS 288.200 and NRS 288.270(1)(e) and constituted an unfair labor
practice. This portion of the EMRB decision and the district court's decision was not appealed.

3
NRS 288.270 provides in relevant part:
1. It is prohibited practice for a local government employer or its designated representative willfully
to:
(a) Interfere, restrain or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this
chapter.
* * *
(c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any term or condition of employment to encourage or
discourage membership in any employee organization.
* * *
(f) Discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, age, physical or visual handicap, national origin
or because of political or personal reasons or affiliations.
102 Nev. 98, 101 (1986) Reno Police Protective Assoc. v. City of Reno
The EMRB held that the City's action did not constitute an unfair labor practice and upheld
the City's demotion of Butterman.
Butterman filed a Request for Judicial Review of this part of the EMRB's decision.
Butterman also filed an amended complaint in the district court alleging statutory and
constitutional violations of his rights which were not considered by the EMRB. The district
court granted the City's motion to dismiss this first amended complaint. Finding that there
was substantial evidence to support the EMRB's decision, the district court upheld that
decision. Butterman appeals these decisions.
[Headnote 1]
2. As a threshold matter, we reject the City's contention that as a probationary employee
Butterman has no right to appeal the City's action. The City relies upon the Reno City Charter
and the Reno Civil Service Commission Rules and Regulations for this proposition.
NRS 288.270(1)(a) and (c) provide that it is a prohibited practice for a local government
employer to interfere with an employee's right to engage in union activities or discriminate
with regard to any term or condition of employment. NRS ch. 288 permits an aggrieved
employee to challenge the propriety of the local governmental employer's action before the