You are on page 1of 641
[…] victim. We disagree.
[Headnote 2]
NRS 173.115 provides that two or more offenses may be charged together when they are
based on the same act or transaction or based on acts which are connected together or are
parts of a common scheme or plan.
1
While it may not be possible to characterize the Sears
robbery and the murder and robbery of the victim as the same transaction, they are clearly
connected together. Howard gained possession of his bogus security officer status, the
two-way radio and the security badge, during the Sears episode.
____________________

1
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each
offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction, or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or
plan.
102 Nev. 572, 575 (1986) Howard v. State
during the Sears episode. Then, Howard saw the victim's van in the Sears parking lot with a
For Sale sign bearing the victim's phone number. The two crimes occurred within a 24-hour