You are on page 1of 641
[…] these damages occurred, in part at least, after the amendment became a law.
[Headnote 5]
In the case now before us Farmers' bad faith refusal to pay a legitimate claim persisted
from a time prior to the enactment of the statute in question, after enactment and to the
present time. The Fiscuses have continued to incur legal expenses after the time of enactment
of the amendment. We follow the settled rule that recoverable litigation costs are subject to
change by the legislature and are governed by the law in effect at the time of judgment.
____________________

2
NRS 18.010(2)(b) provides:
2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an
allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:
. . . .
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim,
cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable
ground or to harass the prevailing party.

3
Farmers disagrees, submitting there were numerous reasonable grounds for defending the suit. In view of the
district court's findings of bad faith, it is unnecessary for us to address this issue.
102 Nev. 371, 377 (1986) Farmers Home Mutual Ins. v. Fiscus