You are on page 1of 641
[…] serving his sentence on one of the priors more than ten years before, the fact of that
conviction was inadmissible for purposes of impeachment under NRS 50.095.
____________________

2
Bogue had called the Humboldt County Sheriff's office to complain of the battery committed upon him by
Colgain. Two officers had been dispatched, and had met Bogue at a Valmy restaurant, where Bogue filled out
what was purported to be a citizen's arrest form.

3
Colgain's attorney admitted that he had told Colgain that the public defender's office didn't have the
manpower to serve the subpoenas.

4
NRS 50.095 provides, in relevant part:
2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has
elapsed since:
a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or
b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.
102 Nev. 220, 223 (1986) Colgain v. State
finished serving his sentence on one of the priors more than ten years before, the fact of that
conviction was inadmissible for purposes of impeachment under NRS 50.095. The court