You are on page 1of 641
[…] court: And, lastly, I intend to call the father of the alleged victim in this case, Mr. Pedro
Badillo, to inquire of him, not specific acts of the prior conduct, but general character and
reputation of his son for violent behavior."
____________________

1
NRS 48.045 provides in pertinent part:
1. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of
proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
. . .
(b) Evidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused. .
. .

2
NRS 48.055(1) provides:
In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by
testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry may be made into specific
instances of conduct.
102 Nev. 43, 47 (1986) Burgeon v. State
Badillo, to inquire of him, not specific acts of the prior conduct, but general character and
reputation of his son for violent behavior. The state has conceded that the father's testimony