You are on page 1of 641
[…] Prejudgment interest in this case constitutes compensation for use by Farmers of money to
which the Fiscuses were entitled from the time of the cause of action until the time of
judgment. There was no testimony regarding future mental distress nor lack of clarity in the
record to indicate the trial court improperly awarded prejudgment interest for future mental
distress damage. Farmers' argument on this point is without merit.
Attorney's Fees
The district court awarded attorney's fees of $5,000.00 pursuant to newly amended
section {2){b) {July 1, 19S5),2 NRS 1S.010.
____________________

1
NRS 17.130(2) provides:
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the
judgment draws interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the time of service of the summons and
complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest at that rate
only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied.
102 Nev. 371, 376 (1986) Farmers Home Mutual Ins. v. Fiscus
ant to newly amended section (2)(b) (July 1, 1985),
2
NRS 18.010. It reasoned that a finding
of bad faith against the insurance company was at least tantamount to finding that Farmers'
defense was maintained without reasonable ground.
3