You are on page 1of 641
[…] Durable was potentially liable for these unpaid insurance premiums. See NRS 608.150. The
SIIS eventually did file suit against Durable. The district court refused to allow Durable to
retain the $80,000 to indemnify it against these potential claims because the amounts owed
were then unliquidated. See NRS 31.360 (garnishee may not retain amounts that represent
unliquidated damages for wrongs and injuries).
Durable moved the district court to consolidate the present action with the other action
filed by the Trustees (Case No. A201547). The district court refused to do so. Pursuant to
NRS 31.294, the district court should then have stayed this action pending the final judgment
in the other action. NRS 31.294 (emphasis added) provides:
Money, property, demands, debts, claims, choses in action and any other property
which is subject to garnishment may be reached and subjected even though another
action is pending thereon. If the other action is not pending in the court from which the
garnishment issues, the court, on proof by the garnishee of the pendency of the other
action, must stay such proceedings against such garnishee until notified that a final
judgment has been rendered. Upon such notification the court shall make an
appropriate order, according to the judgment, in favor of the defendant for the use of
the plaintiff or in favor of the garnishee defendant. The judgment, if rendered against
the garnishee, acquits him from all demands by the defendant for all money, property,
goods, effects and credits paid, delivered and accounted for by the garnishee by force of
such judgment.
Although none of the parties brought this statute to the attention of the district court, if the
district court had stayed the garnishment proceedings below, the problem now raised by
Durable would have been avoided.
[Headnote 11]