You are on page 1of 641
[…] 602 P.2d 1S9 {1979); Maginnis v. State, 93 Nev. 173, 561 P.2d 922 {1977)), the district
court's error in admitting Mack's suicide note violated Summers' right to be confronted
with the witnesses testifying against her, a right secured by the confrontation clause of
the Sixth Amendment7 and made obligatory on the States by the Fourteenth Amendment
{Pointer v. Texas, 3S0 U.S. 400 {1965); Summit v.
____________________

5
The district court did not admit into evidence the following sentence from Mack's suicide note: Please, dear
Lord, make her, Sheila, serve and die the death penalty.

6
NRS 51.035 provides, in pertinent part:
Hearsay means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
* * * * * *
(2) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the
statement, and the statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with his testimony. . . .
102 Nev. 195, 202 (1986) Summers v. State
Corbin v. State, 97 Nev. 245, 627 P.2d 862 (1981); Sparkman v. State, 95 Nev. 76, 590 P.2d
151 (1979); Levi v. State, 95 Nev. 746, 602 P.2d 189 (1979); Maginnis v. State, 93 Nev. 173,