You are on page 1of 641
[…] his fourteenth amendment due process right to a fair and impartial trial were violated. During
the state's case-in-chief, the prosecutor elicited the testimony of police officers that after they
had arrested Aesoph and had given him the warnings required by Miranda v. Arizona, 384
U.S. 436 (1966) that Aesoph chose to exercise his constitutional right to remain silent.
4
In
addition to focusing the jury's attention on Aesoph's election of his right to remain silent,
the prosecutor's questioning and later comments also served to impeach Aesoph's
credibility.5
____________________

3
NRS 171.198(7) provides:
The testimony so taken may be used:
(a) By the defendant; or
(b) By the state if the defendant was represented by counsel or affirmatively waived his right to
counsel,
upon the trial of the cause, and in all proceedings therein, when the witness is sick, out of the state, dead,
or when his personal attendance cannot be had in court.

4
On three separate occasions, the prosecutor elicited testimony concerning Aesoph's post-arrest,
post-Miranda silence. The impermissibility of the prosecutor's line of questioning is exemplified by the
following exchange:
Q: Did you give him any Miranda rights?
A: Yes, I did.