You are on page 1of 641
[…] If the penalty fixed
by the court is life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, eligibility for parole begins when a minimum
of 10 years has been served.
3. Conviction under this section operates only to increase, not to reduce, the sentence otherwise provided
by law for the principal crime.
4. It is within the discretion of the district attorney whether or not to include a count under this section in
any information, and the trial judge may, at his discretion, dismiss a count under this section which is
included in any indictment or information.

3
NRS 193.165 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Any person who uses a firearm or other deadly weapon or a weapon containing or capable of emitting
tear gas, whether or not its possession is permitted by NRS 202.375, in the commission of a crime shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment
prescribed by statute for such crime. The sentence prescribed by this section shall run consecutively with the
sentence prescribed by statute for such crime.
2. This section does not create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary
offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
102 Nev. 27, 33 (1986) Odoms v. State
Nev. 461, 596 P.2d 226 (1979). The statute allows an enlarged punishment for one who
cannot be rehabilitated, and, who as a recidivist, repeatedly violates the law. Howard v. State,
83 Nev. 53, 422 P.2d 548 (1967).