You are on page 1of 953
[…] ........................................
121 Nev. 44, 67 (2005) Jordan v. State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles
ognizable causes of action. He also attached to the complaint the statutes under which he
purported to derive his causes of action. Moreover, the State was able, for the most part, to
appropriately respond to Jordan's allegations. Accordingly, since the lack of clarity in Jordan's
pleadings can be overcome without excessive difficulty, the court should not have granted
summary judgment based on Jordan's claims being indecipherable.
Jordan was arrested for violating NRS 207.200(1)(b), which provides:
1. Any person who, under circumstances not amounting to a burglary:
. . . .
(b) Willfully goes or remains upon any land or in any building after having been
warned by the owner or occupant thereof not to trespass,
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
In Scott v. Justice's Court,
48
a 1968 decision, this court considered whether a criminal
complaint charging the petitioner with disturbing the peace and willfully remaining on hotel
grounds after having been asked to leave by hotel employees was sufficient to try the