You are on page 1of 953
[…] expressed doubts as to the validity of the psychological reports, the time period was not
tolled while the court conducted the hearing and further evaluation that was required
under Nevada law.
____________________
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be commenced within one
hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance.

38
NRS 178.620, Article V(c) provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the
detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in Article III or Article IV
hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been
pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall
cease to be of any force or effect.

39
Snyder v. State, 103 Nev. 275, 277, 738 P.2d 1303, 1305 (1987).

40
E.g., Diaz v. State, 118 Nev. 451, 454, 50 P.3d 166, 167-68 (2002) (citing United States v. Scheer, 729
F.2d 164, 168 (2d Cir. 1984)); see also Snyder v. Sumner, 960 F.2d 1448, 1454 (9th Cir. 1992) (Because