You are on page 1of 953
[…] Court recently, in Crawford v. Washington,
6
overturned Roberts to the extent that it related
to testimonial statements.
7
This change in doctrine came in response to a national debate
over the original intent of the framers of the Sixth Amendment, and the differing
considerations underlying hearsay doctrine and the Confrontation Clause. Certainly,
Crawford will have considerable impact upon the prosecution of criminal cases in Nevada.
Admission of hearsay testimony and the Confrontation Clause
The district court in this case admitted the three hearsay statements under NRS
51.315(1), based upon Sylvia's unavailability and the court's findings that the statements
were reliable. NRS 51.315(1) provides:
A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if:
(a) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong
assurances of accuracy; and
(b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness.
Sylvia was the only eyewitness to the events in question. Because the State presented Sylvia's
account through surrogates, thus avoiding any cross-examination, and because the
Confrontation Clause applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment under Pointer,