You are on page 1of 953
[…] M.
[Headnote 21]
Thornton's testimony also had a single level of hearsay in regard to Kim's statements that
did not involve references to earlier statements by Weber, M., or Kim herself. It appears that
Kim told Thornton directly that she was mad about Weber's dealings with M. and that she
intended to drive M. on dates. We conclude that these statements reflected Kim's state of
mind just before her murder and were relevant to the State's theory of why Weber murdered
Kim. They were therefore admissible under NRS 51.105(1), which provides: A statement of
the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical condition, such as
intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain and bodily health, is not inadmissible under
the hearsay rule.
[Headnote 22]
In sum, the testimony by Thornton at issue comprised largely inadmissible hearsay
evidence.
25
When testimony has been improperly admitted in violation of the hearsay rule,
we must determine whether the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt:
26
Evidence