You are on page 1of 953
[…] State, 119 Nev. 293, 302, 72
P.3d 584, 589-90 (2003).
........................................
121 Nev. 554, 571 (2005) Weber v. State
charges had a substantial and injurious effect on the jury's verdict.
2
Even with charges that
otherwise could be joined under NRS 173.115, a district court should order severance where
joinder would cause unfair prejudice to the defendant.
3
Therefore, we must determine
whether there was a proper basis to join the charges here and, if so, whether unfair prejudice
still mandated severance.
Basis for joinder
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a
separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan.
In this case, we are presented with the application of the language in subsection 2: Based on
two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme
or plan.
Weber concedes that the 17 felony counts for which he was indicted could be properly
joined in three groups of charges, but he maintains that these groups should have been
severed from each other. The three groups are: (1) the charges concerning his sexual
misconduct and abuse of M. before April 4, 2002; (2) the charges concerning the murders of
A. and Kim on April 4; and (3) the charges concerning his attack on C. and Froman on April
14. The sexual assault of M. on April 4, he argues, could have been joined as part of a
common scheme or plan with either the first group of charges or the second, but not both.
Weber contends that the prior sexual misconduct and the murders were not parts of a
common scheme or plan. He also argues that the mere fact that the last sexual act with M.
took place on the day of the murders does not create a common scheme or plan between the
first two groups. As to the third group, he contends that the events of April 14 were born of