You are on page 1of 953
[…] attacked C. and Froman was probative as to the identity of the perpetrator of the earlier,
unwitnessed murders of C.'s mother and brother at the same house, particularly given Weber's
warning to Froman that he would kill [C.] too. In turn, evidence of the earlier murders was
relevant to show his intent on April 14 to kill C. and Froman as well as his consciousness of
guilt and fugitive status in regard to the murders.
[Headnotes 9, 10]
The State also argues that evidence of other acts would have been cross-admissible in
separate trials to tell the complete story of charged crimes pursuant to NRS 48.035(3). We
reject this argument. NRS 48.035(3) provides: Evidence of another act or crime which is so
closely related to . . . a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe . . . the crime
charged without referring to the other act or crime is admissible, with a cautionary
instruction if requested. This basis for admissibility is extremely narrow, as we have stated
before
9
and as the plain language of the statute makes evident. First, the statute applies to