You are on page 1of 953
[…] conviction was an adult conviction. We therefore conclude that the district court abused its
discretion in allowing Williams' conviction to be used to impeach him.
[Headnotes 17-19]
However, we will not overturn the judgment where an improperly admitted prior
conviction was harmless error. In determining whether an error is harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt, we consider "whether the issue of innocence or guilt is close, the
quantity and character of the error and the gravity of the harm charged."
____________________

39
NRS 50.095 provides in relevant part:
1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a
crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year
under the law under which he was convicted.
2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has
elapsed since:
(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or
(b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.
. . . .
4. Evidence of juvenile adjudications is inadmissible under this section.

40
Pineda v. State, 120 Nev. 204, 210, 88 P.3d 827, 832 (2004).
........................................
121 Nev. 934, 949 (2005) Williams v. State
whether an error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt,
41
we consider whether the issue of