You are on page 1of 953
[…] another jurisdiction to face charges pending against him, the receiving state must try him
within 120 days of his arrival, unless good cause is shown for a delay.
37
The failure to
commence trial within the 120-day period results in dismissal of the charges with
prejudice.
____________________

34
See Franco v. State, 109 Nev. 1229, 1237, 866 P.2d 247, 252 (1993) (stating that Confrontation Clause
errors are subject to harmless error review).

35
Prince v. State, 118 Nev. 634, 637, 642, 55 P.3d 947, 949, 952 (2002) (holding that the IAD does not
apply to a defendant awaiting sentencing).

36
NRS 178.620, Art. I.

37
NRS 178.620, Article IV provides in pertinent part:
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or
complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who
is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available . . . upon presentation of a written
request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the
prisoner is incarcerated . . . .
. . . .
........................................
121 Nev. 345, 364 (2005) Wilson v. State
120-day period results in dismissal of the charges with prejudice.
38
However, this 120-day
requirement is not absolute, and the time period is tolled whenever a defendant is either