You are on page 1of 60
[…] resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in
business and providing professional services to the public; and
WHEREAS, ZACHARY BARKER COUGHLIN has repeatedly caused a disturbance
in and around the Clerk's Otlce of the Reno Municipal Court, disrupted the orderly business of the
Court and overburdened the limited judicial resources of this Court thereby hindering the timely
resolution of meritorious claims and increasing the costs of engaging in business and providing
professional services to the public; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to NRS 22.010(2) "[a] breach ofthe peace, boisterous conduct or
violent disturbance in the presence of the court, or in its immediate vicinity, tending to interrpt the
due course of the trial or other judicial proceedings" constitutes contempt of court in the State of
Nevada; and
WHEREAS, "[dJisabedience ar resistance to any lawful writ, order, rule or process
\
issued by the court orjudge at chambers," NRS 22.0 10(3), constitutes contempt of court in the state of
Nevada; and