You are on page 1of 69
[…] include deposits, withdrawals, check cashing, or other transactions involving the physical tran fer
of currency from one person to another.
3. Before concluding any financial transaction that would trigger a CTR filin
financial institution, such as a money service business ("MSB"), must verify and accurately rec
the name and address of the individual presenting a financial transaction, as well as accurately rec
the identity, Social Security or taxpayer identification number of any person or entity on wh
behalf such financial transaction is to be effected.
4. In addition, pursuant to 31 C.F.R. 103.125(a), MSBs must "develop, impleme t,
and maintain an effective anti-money laundering program ... reasonably designed to prevent
money services business from being used to facilitate money laundering." The program must e
commensurate with the risks posed by the location, size, nature and volume of the financial servi es
provided by the MSB. The program must also incorporate policies, procedures and contr Is
reasonably designed to assure compliance with the BSA and implementing regulations.