Professional Documents
[…] familiar with the statutes and rules. Do not deny a claim without conducting an
investigation and document your investigation. Inform employers that prompt
reporting allows more time to conduct an investigation in order to make proper
determinations regarding acceptance or denial of liability. Remind health care
providers that authorizations to release medical information are not necessary for
work related injuries. Be sure to attach to the denial any medical and other
documentation used as a basis for the denial.
Determination
Minnesota Statutes §176.84 states “...denials of liability shall be sufficiently specific
to convey clearly, without further inquiry, the basis upon which the party issuing the
notice or statement is acting.”
Minnesota Rules Part 5220.2570 goes further to say a denial of liability, whether it
be a primary or partial denial, must include “...a specific reason for the denial which
must be in language easily readable and understandable to a person of average