You are on page 1of 24
[…] work related injuries. Be sure to attach to the denial any medical and other
documentation used as a basis for the denial.

Non-Specific Denial of Liability


Statute Violated Minnesota Statutes §176.84, Subd. 1
Applicable Rule Minnesota Rules Part 5220.2570
Assessment Statute Minnesota Statutes §176.84, Subd. 2
Penalty Payable to ARSA
Assessed Against Insurance Company or Self-Insured Employer

Basic Adjusters’ Training Guide July 2007


MN Department of Labor and Industry 5-7
Penalties

Determination
Minnesota Statutes §176.84 states “...denials of liability shall be sufficiently specific
to convey clearly, without further inquiry, the basis upon which the party issuing the
notice or statement is acting.”

Minnesota Rules Part 5220.2570 goes further to say a denial of liability, whether it
be a primary or partial denial, must include “...a specific reason for the denial which
must be in language easily readable and understandable to a person of average