You are on page 1of 24
[…] The Pennsylvania Public School Code of 1949 imposes on school districts

and, specifically, their operating boards, mandatory duties and discretionary powers in order to

maintain and support a thorough and effective system of public schools in accordance with

Article X, Section I of the Pennsylvania Constitution. To this end, the board of school directors

for each district is explicitly vested with the duty to provide the grounds and buildings upon

which to accommodate their students, as well as the attendant duty to assign pupils to those

various schools. See 24 PS §§ 7-701; 13-1310. In particular, Section 13-1310(a) provides in

pertinent part, that:

"The board of school directors of every school district [ ] shall, for


the purposes of designating the schools to be attended by the
several pupils in the district [ ] subdivide the district [ ] in such
manner that all the pupils in the district shall be assigned to, and
reasonably accommodated in, one of the public schools in the
district [I The board of school directors may...classify and assign
the pupils in the district to any school or schools therein as it may
deem best, in order to properly educate them."

24 P.S. § 13-131O(a). As made clear above, it is well within a local school board's purview and

discretion to promulgate and implement redistricting directives to serve the educational interests

of the district. Thus, because the District's facially neutral Redistricting Plan was not

-16­