You are on page 1of 32
[…] 35
36 SEC. 206. Section 209 of the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and
37 Management Assistance Act of 1995, approved April 17, 1995 (109 Stat. 136; D.C. Official
38 Code § 47-392.09), is repealed.
39
40 SEC. 207. An Act to authorize the Commissioners of the District of Columbia on behalf
41 of the United States to transfer from the United States to the District of Columbia

25
1 Redevelopment Land Agency title to certain real property in said District, approved September
2 8, 1960 (74 Stat. 871; D.C. Official Code § 6-321.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
3 (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 6-321.04) is amended as follows:
4 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
5 (A) Strike the phrase “to lease to a redevelopment company or other
6 lessee” and insert the phrase “to lease or sell to a redevelopment company or other lessee or
7 purchaser” in its place.
8 (B) Strike the phrase “this Act but may not otherwise dispose of such
9 property except to the United States or any department or agency thereof, or to the District of