You are on page 1of 10
[…] IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR INTERIM STAY AND
EXPEDITED APPEAL

QUINN, EMANUEL, URQUHART, OLIVER


& HEDGES, LLP

KATHLEEN M. SULLIVAN
FAITH E. GAY
ROBERT JUMAN
51 Madison Avenue
22d Floor
New York, NY 10022
(212) 849-7000

Counsel for Defendant-Appellants

Date: July 22, 2009


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

Late yesterday, the trial court granted Respondents a preliminary injunction which stated

that Lieutenant Governor Ravitch "is preliminarily enjoined from exercising any of the powers of

the office of Lieutenant-Governor of the State of New York." (Order at 18.). CPLR 6311 states

that a "preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer. . . of the state from performing a

statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the

officer . . . is located or in which the duty is required to be performed." By this order to show

cause, appellants seek an emergency stay of the above referenced preliminary injunction, which

was granted without authority contrary to the plain text of CPLR 6311, and will cause irreparable

harm to the Governor and the State of New York.

STATEMENT OF FACTS