Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
KATHLEEN M. SULLIVAN
FAITH E. GAY
ROBERT JUMAN
51 Madison Avenue
22d Floor
New York, NY 10022
(212) 849-7000
Late yesterday, the trial court granted Respondents a preliminary injunction which stated
that Lieutenant Governor Ravitch "is preliminarily enjoined from exercising any of the powers of
the office of Lieutenant-Governor of the State of New York." (Order at 18.). CPLR 6311 states
that a "preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer. . . of the state from performing a
statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the
officer . . . is located or in which the duty is required to be performed." By this order to show
cause, appellants seek an emergency stay of the above referenced preliminary injunction, which
was granted without authority contrary to the plain text of CPLR 6311, and will cause irreparable
STATEMENT OF FACTS