You are on page 1of 37
[…] Veazie Street plant workers

The remaining issue to be resolved by this Court is the

question of whether or not Plaintiffs reasonably relied on the

advice from HUD officials and guidelines in the HUD Handbook, and

whether or not that reliance induced them to commit violations of

the Department of Labor’s prevailing wage requirements. In its

examination of this issue, the Administrative Review Board first

reviewed the Department of Labor’s regulation, in effect at the

time of the Turnkey Project, that addresses the issue of off-site

fabrication plants, 29 C.F.R. § 5.2 (l)(2) (1993).6 The language

6
The regulation reads: “Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3)
of this section [providing exemption for permanent offsite facilities
operated by a covered contractor], fabrication plants, mobile
factories, batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards,
etc., are part of the site of the work provided they are dedicated
exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the contract or project,
and are so located in proximity to the actual construction location
that it would be reasonable to include them.” Slip op. at p. 10.
(The “reasonable proximity” language from the final phrase of this
definition was amended by Congress in 2000 to “adjacent or virtually