Professional Documents
[…] the appearance of labor racketeering among the airline industry,
PACE International Union, and Pollution Control Industries [PCI].
{Taft-Hartley Act / LMDRA}. It also contained allegations of
collusion, conspiracy, and co-conspiracy to commit acts that are
illegal and in furtherance of financial harm, defamation, and
intentional emotional distress to Plaintiff/Crewmember Powers for
these protected activities.
Most of these subjects do not pertain to a claim of illegal retaliation under SOX
and do not appear to be removable to federal court under § 1980.114(a).
13
Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1980.108(a)(1), “[t]he complainant and the
named person will be parties in every proceeding. At the Assistant Secretary’s
discretion, the Assistant Secretary may participate as a party or as amicus
curiae at any time at any stage of the proceedings.” The Assistant Secretary is
not named as a party to this action. The regulations do not appear to contemplate
a SOX claim against, inter alia, the United States Department of Labor (“USDOL”),
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”), Region 4; the USDOL,