You are on page 1of 19
[…] indicates that private entities who install, lease, sell, and/or maintain DG renewable energy

systems on the private property of customer-generators for the purpose of supplying electricity

to the customer and/or for the purpose of net metering are not public utilities pursuant to the

laws of the State of New Mexico. They are therefore not subject to regulation by the New

Mexico Public Regulation Commission.

1. Third Party Energy Developers Are Not Public Utilities as Defined by the PUA
and as Interpreted by the New Mexico Supreme Court

In pertinent part, Section 62-3-3(G) NMSA 1978 of the PUA provides that a public utility

is defined as “every person not engaged solely in interstate business… that may own, operate,

lease or control… any plant, property or facility for the generation, transmission or distribution,

sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity for light, heat or power or other uses….”

(emphasis added).

Notwithstanding certain statutory exceptions to this rule, the determinative question is

whether a third party energy developer‟s sale of electricity to a host customer by means of a

PPA constitutes a sale of electricity “to or for the public.”

6