Professional Documents
[…] (REA), and related New Mexico case law
indicates that private entities who install, lease, sell, and/or maintain DG renewable energy
systems on the private property of customer-generators for the purpose of supplying electricity
to the customer and/or for the purpose of net metering are not public utilities pursuant to the
laws of the State of New Mexico. They are therefore not subject to regulation by the New
1. Third Party Energy Developers Are Not Public Utilities as Defined by the PUA
and as Interpreted by the New Mexico Supreme Court
In pertinent part, Section 62-3-3(G) NMSA 1978 of the PUA provides that a public utility
is defined as “every person not engaged solely in interstate business… that may own, operate,
lease or control… any plant, property or facility for the generation, transmission or distribution,
sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity for light, heat or power or other uses….”
(emphasis added).
whether a third party energy developer‟s sale of electricity to a host customer by means of a
6
As discussed below, under New Mexico law a sale from a third party to a customer who
controls the property where the power is generated is not a sale to the public, and thus such