You are on page 1of 167
[…] Whether the Forest Service has the authority to prohibit use of non-documented R.S. 2477 roads has not been tested. 3. Vehicle and time of year limitations on use of open roads within national forests

Note that in addition to declaring roads to be open or closed, the Travel Management Rule contemplates that the Forest Service may establish limits on the class of vehicle and time of year that public use is authorized. 36 C.F.R. 212.5(a)(2)(ii); 212.50. Another section of the rule provides: The load, weight, length, height, and width limitations of vehicles shall be in accordance with the laws of the States wherein the road is located. Greater or lesser limits may be imposed and these greater or lesser limits shall be established as provided in 36 CFR part 261. 36 C.F.R. 212.5(a)(2)(i). 4. Commercial hauling

The Forest Services rules governing road use on national forests contain a provision authorizing the Forest Service to require financial or in kind contributions from those engaged in commercial hauling on Forest Service roads. 107 Thus, even if a road is listed as open on the MVUM, a commercial haulers use of that road may be conditioned upon such contribution. The key provisions relating to commercial hauling are as follows: (c) Cost recovery on National Forest System roads. The Chief may determine that a share of the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, or maintenance of a road, or segment thereof, used or to be used for commercial
107

These provisions are in the codified within the same rules promulgated as part of the Travel Management Rule, but the commercial hauling provisions predate and were not changed by the Travel Management Rule. The commercial hauling provisions first appeared at 30 Fed.