You are on page 1of 34
[…] NRC regulations require such discharge permits of their licensees.102

NRC Staff likewise asserts this contention is outside the permissible scope of this

proceeding because it challenges the TPDES permit limits.103 NRC Staff maintains that “[w]hen

water quality decisions have been made by a State pursuant to the Clean Water Act[104] and

these decisions are raised in NRC licensing proceedings, the NRC is bound to take EPA’s[105]

considered decisions at face value.”106

We conclude Contention 12 is inadmissible. 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2) provides that

“[n]othing in the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 852) shall be deemed to . . .

authorize any Federal agency . . . to review any effluent limitation or other requirement

established pursuant to [the Clean Water Act] . . . ; or . . . authorize any such agency to impose

any effluent limitation other than” those set by the Environmental Protection Agency or a state

agency that has been delegated such authority — which here means TCEQ. Petitioners have

100
STP Answer at 57.
101
Id.
102
Id. at 57-58 (citing Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc.