You are on page 1of 34
[…] 140
Progress Energy, 70 NRC at __ (slip op. at 28).
141
Ross Report at 7, Table 2.
142
Id. at 10.
143
Tr. at 251-2.
144
See STP Answer at 63 n.243. Applicant has mischaracterized the issues this contention
implicates. Applicant argues the “NRC has no authority to require the State of Texas to regulate
such seepage.” Id. at 63. We are not concerned here with the relative powers of federal and
state agencies; rather, we are addressing only whether NRC rules obligate Applicant to address
certain potentially adverse environmental impacts in its ER.
145
33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2) provides that nothing in NEPA shall be deemed to “authorize any
such agency to impose, as a condition precedent to the issuance of any license or permit, any
effluent limitation other than any such limitation established pursuant to this chapter.” The reach
of “this chapter” of the Clean Water Act is confined to navigable waters, which do not even
encompass all surface waters. Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County v. United States
Army Corps of Engineers, 531 U.S. 159 (2001). Certainly, the Clean Water Act does not