You are on page 1of 34
[…] 3. Contention 10

Petitioners state in Contention 10:

The Main Cooling Reservoir (MCR) will be in a near-state of design basis flood
level with operation of all four plants. The reactor buildings, buildings, ultimate
heat sink water storage basins, and the residual service water pump houses are
below the design basis flood level and vulnerable to flooding.50

Petitioners claim ER Section 5.3.1 indicates the addition of STP Units 3 and 4 will raise

the operating water level in the MCR from 47 ft. above mean sea level (MSL) to 49 ft. MSL.51 At

the same time, Petitioners note ER Section 2.3.1.1.352 indicates the design basis flood (DBF)53

for the MCR is 48.5 ft. MSL. Based on these two assertions, Petitioners conclude “the MCR will

49
See 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(b) (“The environmental report shall . . . discuss the following
considerations: (1) The impact of the proposed action on the environment. Impacts shall be
discussed in proportion to their significance.”).
50
Petition at 36.
51
Id. at 36.
52
See ER Section 2.3.1-5.
53
The design basis flood is the magnitude of the flood event that is used to evaluate safety
structures, systems and components important to safety during facility design. See 10 C.F.R.
Part 50, App. A, Criterion 2.
- 10 -