You are on page 1of 53
[…] 11 14

WWW.IICLE.COM

MOTIONS, AFFIDAVITS, AND ORDERS

11.12

5. Section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, it must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein. Plaintiff has failed to attach a copy of the Order or recite its existence as a basis for alleged liability to [him] [her] in the Complaint. Thus, the Complaint must be dismissed. 6. The Complaint fails to set forth any facts on which relief may be granted.