You are on page 1of 53
[…] 11 12

WWW.IICLE.COM

MOTIONS, AFFIDAVITS, AND ORDERS

11.10

G. [11.10] Form of Basic Motion [Caption] DEFENDANTS MOTION TO STRIKE AND DISMISS COMPLAINT Now comes defendant, ________________, by its attorneys, ________________, and, for its motion to strike and dismiss the Complaint pursuant to 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure, states: 1. Section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-615, provides in pertinent part: (a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as: that a pleading or portion thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or that the action be dismissed . . . or that designated immaterial matter be stricken out . . . and so forth. 2. [Here state various allegations forming basis for relief sought as suggested in 11.13 below.] 3. [Same as above.] 4. [Same as above.] WHEREFORE, defendant, ________________, respectfully requests this Court to strike and dismiss the Complaint, to award its costs, and for such other relief as this Court deems proper. _____________________________________ Defendant By: _________________________________ [one of its attorneys] [Set forth name, address, and telephone number of moving counsel.]

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION

11 13

11.10

ILLINOIS CIVIL PRACTICE: OPENING THE CASE

Alternative form of basic motion: [Caption] DEFENDANTS MOTION TO STRIKE AND DISMISS COMPLAINT Now comes defendant, ________________, by its attorneys, ________________, and moves this Court to strike and dismiss the Complaint of plaintiff, pursuant to [2-615] [2619] of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/[2-615] [2-619], and, in the support of this Motion, states:

[If the motion is filed under 2-615, it should read: 1. Section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: (a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief.] 2. [Here, again, state various allegations forming basis for relief sought.] 3. [Same as above.] 4. [Same as above.] [If the motion is filed under 2-619, it should read: 1. Section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part: (a) Defendant may, within the time for pleading,