You are on page 1of 11
[…] Instead, Congress chose a weak and indirect method
to offset the substantial economic incentive for schools to over-expand enrollments namely, by
restricting the ways in which schools compensate their employees who recruit prospective
students. United States ex rel. Main v. Oakland City Univ., 426 F.3d 914, 916 (7th Cir. 2005);
United States ex rel. Lopez v. Strayer Educ., Inc., 698 F. Supp.2d 633, 635 (E.D. Va. 2010). The
Incentive Compensation Ban was originally enacted by Congress in 1992, shortly after the
Senate Report, and remains in place. Specifically, 20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(20) states: The
institution will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based
directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or
entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions
regarding the award of student financial assistance. . . . This statutory prohibition was
furthered weakened by the implementing regulation adopted by the DOE, 34 C.F.R.
668.14(b)(22), which created a Safe Harbor.
4
Of particular relevance to this case, the Safe