You are on page 1of 32
[…] practices of thrift institutions in the United States. The lending and


investment powers conferred by this section are intended to encourage such
institutions to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.

IV. 12 cfr § 560. Applicability of law.

Occupation of field. Pursuant to sections 4(a) and 5(a) of the HOLA,


12 U.S.C. 1463(a), 1464(a), OTS is authorized to promulgate
regulations that preempt state laws affecting the operations of federal
savings associations when deemed appropriate to facilitate the safe
and sound operation of federal savings associations…

V. 12 U.S.C. § 38. The National Bank Act

The Act entitled “An Act to provide a national currency secured by a


pledge of United States bonds, and to provide for the circulation and
redemption thereof,” approved June 3, 1864, shall be known as “The
National Bank Act.”

3
VI. 12 U.S.C. § 24. Corporate powers of associations

Third. To make contracts.

Fourth. To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law
and equity, as fully as natural persons.

Fifth.