You are on page 1of 9
[…] Disposition Association is discussed in: U.S. General Account-
This content downloaded from 200.24.23.76 on Mon, 22 Jul 2013 16:40:03 PM
All use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions
460
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION REVIEW
ing Office, Federal Pay: Executive Salaries in Government-
Related Banking Organizations, GAO/GGD-87-68FS (Washing-
ton: GAO, April 1987).
11. Arguably, the Federal Assets Disposition Association, a wholly-
owned subsidiary of the Federal Savings and Loan Association,
was established in contravention of provisions of the Govern-
ment Corporation Control Act (31 U.S.C. 9102) which provide,
in part: "An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to
act as an agency only by or under a law of the United States
specifically authorizing the action."
12. Letter of Thomas Bomar, Chairman of the Board of the Federal
Assets Disposition Association, to Fernand J. St Germain,
Chairman of the House Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs
Committee. Attachment to Statement of Roslyn B. Payne, Presi-