You are on page 1of 39
[…] States Government, to perform such acts, and any such contractor so authorized
shall not be considered to be a consular officer.103

But keep in mind, “In countries where the right to take depositions is not secured by treaty,
notarizing officers may take depositions only if the laws or authorities of the national
government will permit them to do so.”104

ii. Recording Depositions

Another issue to address is how to record the deposition. Under the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, “unless the court orders otherwise, testimony may be recorded by audio, audiovisual,
or stenographic means.105 A party is not required to first obtain permission from the court or
from the other party.106 Most practitioners utilize court reporters for a simultaneous, stenographic
99
22 C.F.R § 92.53. “In Federal practice, a commission to take depositions is issued only when necessary or
convenient, on application and notice. The commission indicates the action or hearing in which the depositions are
intended to be used, and the person or persons required to take the depositions, usually by name or descriptive title
(see 92.55 for manner of designating consular officers).” Id.
100
22 C.F.R. § 92.66 (1995).
101
It may be worth testing out this proposition by petitioning the court to authorize a private party to conduct an oath
abroad.
102
22 C.F.R. § 92.66(a).
103
22 U.S.C.A. § 4221 (1998).
104