You are on page 1of 39
[…] (c).26

Some advocates have had success applying for “humanitarian parole” or “humanitarian
visas,” as they are sometimes called, to have their clients come to the United States to be
deposed or to testify at trial. Although “humanitarian parole” or “humanitarian visa” is not
legally defined, it is a term commonly used in the consulates and seems to apply generally to
anyone paroled into the United States through the general authority under the INA § 212
(d)(5)(A) (which mirrors the definition of § 1182(d)(5)(A) quoted above) and as further detailed
under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5. All of these sources refer to “urgent humanitarian reasons” or
“significant public benefit” as the general, yet discretionary, reason to grant parole.

One parole category for detained aliens is for those who “will be witnesses in
proceedings, or to be, conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies.”27 This basis
for parole could be useful for advocates of transnational workers.28 Parole for returning
witnesses, although the regulation itself was not cited, was first discussed in United States v.