You are on page 1of 45
[…] Defendants charge the trial court with error in
permitting plaintiff to maintain this suit as a class action, for the stated reason that plaintiff
failed to prove the defendants were fairly chosen and adequately and fairly represented the
whole class. It is not contended that plaintiff's petition is insufficient to support such proof.
It is provided by the Sawyers Act that "Such action (for a declaratory judgment authorizing
annexation) shall be a class action against the inhabitants of such unincorporated area under
the provisions of section 507.070, RSMo [1949]." Subsection one of Section 507.070 provides,
in part, that: "If persons constituting a class are very numerous or it is impracticable to bring
them all before the court, such of them, one or more, as will fairly insure adequate
representation of all may, on behalf of all, sue or be sued, * * *." Section 507.070 is
supplemented by Civil Rule 52.09, which imposes the following requirement: "Whenever an
action is instituted by one or more plaintiffs as representative or representatives of a class or