You are on page 1of 124
[…] This traditional obligation is included in the 1958
Geneva Convention on the High Seas and the 1982
LOS Convention, both of which provide:
[A]ll States shall cooperate to the fullest
possible extent in the repression of piracy on
the high seas or in any other place outside
the jurisdiction of any State.
3.5.1 U.S. Law. The U.S. Constitution (Article I,
Section 8) provides that:
The Congress shall have Power ... to define
and punish piracies and felonies committed
on the high seas, and offences against the
Law of Nations.
Congress has exercised this power by enacting title
18 U.S. Code section 1651 which provides that:
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the
crime of piracy as defined by the law of na-
tions, and is afterwards brought into or
found in the United States, shall be impris-
oned for life.
U.S. law authorizes the President to employ public
armed vessels in protecting U.S. merchant ships from
piracy and to instruct the commanders of such vessels
to seize any pirate ship that has attempted or committed
an act of piracy against any U.S. or foreign flag vessel