You are on page 1of 275
[…] Sec. 7013. Section 7 the Government Employer-Assisted Housing Amendment Act of 3949
1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-96; D.C. Official Code 42-2506), is amended by 3950
adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: 3951
"(c) This section shall apply for taxable years beginning after October 1, 2006, through 3952
the taxable year ending December 31, 2014.". 3953
SUBTITLE C. URBAN INSTITUTE REAL PROPERTY TAX REBATE 3954
Sec. 7021. Short title. 3955
This subtitle may be cited as the "The Urban Institute Real Property Tax Rebate 3956
Amendment Act of 2014". 3957
Sec. 7022. Section 47-4624 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read 3958
as follows; 3959
" 47-4624. The Urban Institute tax rebate. 3960
"(a) If The Urban Institute leases and occupies a building or a portion of a building that is 3961
subject to real property taxation under Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia, The 3962
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

164
Urban Institute shall receive a rebate of its proportionate share of the real property tax paid with 3963
respect to the building, if: 3964
"(1) It is liable under the lease for its proportionate share of the real property tax; 3965
"(2) It applies for the rebate of real property tax by September 15 of the calendar 3966
year in which the tax was payable as provided under 47-811; and 3967