You are on page 1of 275
[…] trade, inventory, or for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or 3201
business; 3202
"(B) A taxpayer that acquires debt instruments in the ordinary course of 3203
the taxpayer's trade or business for funds loaned or services rendered; or 3204
"(C) A taxpayer that holds any of the following that is not traded on an 3205
established securities market: 3206
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

133
"(i) Stock in a real estate investment trust; or 3207
"(ii) A partnership interest.". 3208
(9) Section 47-1808.03(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (5) and (6) to 3209
read as follows: 3210
"(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, a tax at the rate of 3211
9.4% upon the taxable income of every unincorporated business, whether domestic or foreign; 3212
and 3213
"(6) Subject to availability of funding and in accordance with 47-181, upon the 3214
taxable income of every unincorporated business, whether domestic or foreign, a tax at the rate 3215
of 9%, 8.75%, 8.5%, or 8.25%.. 3216
(10) Section 47-1810.02 is amended as follows: 3217