You are on page 1of 275
[…] Sec. 7171. Short title. 5265
This subtitle may be cited as the "Underpayment of Estimated Tax Amendment Act of 5266
2014". 5267
Sec. 7172. Chapter 42 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 5268
follows: 5269
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as 5270
follows: 5271
Subchapter I-A. Underpayment 5272
47-4203. Underpayment of estimated tax by individuals. 5273
47-4204. Underpayment of estimated tax by corporations, financial institutions, and 5274
unincorporated businesses.. 5275
(b) New sections 47-4203 and 47-4204 are added to read as follows: 5276
" 47-4203. Underpayment of estimated tax by individuals 5277
"(a) An individual shall pay 4 installments of estimated tax on the dates as provided in 5278
47-1812.08(i)(4) in the amounts provided under subsection (b) of this section. 5279
"(b)(1) The amount of each installment of estimated tax shall be the lesser of: 5280
"(A) The amount required under the annualized income method under 5281
paragraph (2) of this subsection, or 5282
"(B) Twenty-five percent of the lesser of: 5283