You are on page 1of 275
[…] "(2) Upon receipt of the trustee's determination as described in paragraph (1) of 5163
this subsection, the court shall: 5164
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

213
"(A) Rescind the trustee's appointment and the order to sell the real 5165
property; 5166
"(B) Issue a final judgment foreclosing the right of redemption in 5167
accordance with the provisions of 47-1382; and 5168
"(C) Require the purchaser to pay such fees and expenses of the trustee as 5169
the court determines appropriate.". 5170
(31) Section 47-1384 is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding any 5171
other law, the provisions of this chapter" and inserting the phrase "Notwithstanding any other 5172
law, if a court determines that any provision of this chapter is ambiguous, the provision" in its 5173
place. 5174
(32) A new section 47-1390 is added to read as follows: 5175
" 47-1390. Office of Real Property Tax Sale Review. 5176
"(a)(1) There is created within the Office of the City Administrator of the government of 5177