You are on page 1of 275
[…] property taxation or the enforced collection thereof under the laws of the United States of 4707
America, the Mayor shall sell the real property's improvements only. Any additional 4708
representation related to what is being sold shall be ineffectual and shall not affect the validity of 4709
the sale. 4710
"(c) The termination of claims on real property sold under this section shall not foreclose 4711
any personal claims against previous holders of the interest sold for any damages including rent 4712
unpaid, due, or accruing before the date of the judgment of foreclosure.". 4713
(11) Section 47-1346(a)(5) is amended to read as follows: 4714
"(5)(A) A potential purchaser, including a natural person or business entity, who 4715
is delinquent in payment of taxes to the District or who has been convicted of a felony involving 4716
fraud, deceit, moral turpitude, or anti-competitive behavior may not bid on real property offered 4717
at a sale held under this chapter or otherwise acquire an interest in real property sold under this 4718
chapter. 4719
"(B) A potential purchaser, including a natural person or business entity, 4720
shall certify under oath, subject to the penalties of perjury, that the potential purchaser is not 4721