You are on page 1of 275
[…] violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any rules issued under the authority of this 776
chapter. Any violation of this chapter, or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, 777
shall be a Class 2 infraction pursuant to 16 DCMR 3200.1(b), unless the violation is classified 778
otherwise pursuant to rules issued by the Department.". 779
(b) Section 28-3904(m) is amended to read as follows: 780
"(m) harass or threaten a consumer with any act other than legal process, either by 781
telephone, cards, letters, or any form of electronic or social media;". 782
(c) Section 28-3905(i)(3)(A) is amended to read as follows: 783
"(3)(A) Any person found to have executed a trade practice in violation of a law 784
of the District within the jurisdiction of the Department may be liable for a civil penalty not 785
exceeding $1,000 for each failure to adhere to a provision of an order described in subsection (f), 786
(g), or (j) of this section, or a consent decree described in subsection (h) of this section.". 787
SUBTITLE C. SOLAR PERMITTING FEES 788
Sec. 2021. Short title. 789
This subtitle may be cited as the "Solar Permitting Fees Amendment Act of 2014". 790
Sec. 2022. Chapter 101.1(a) of Title 12-K of the District of Columbia Municipal 791