You are on page 1of 275
[…] amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of the month 4465
immediately following when the real property was sold or the certificate of sale was assigned by 4466
the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under 47-1361(a), by another 4467
purchaser under 47-1382(c), or by the trustee under 47-1382.01(d)(2), and as provided in 4468
47-1354(b) for the period when such other taxes were paid. The purchaser shall receive no 4469
interest for expenses or the reasonable value of improvements.. 4470
(5) Section 47-1336 is amended as follows: 4471
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read 4472
as follows: 4473
"The special assessment shall be collectible under this chapter notwithstanding any 4474
provision to the contrary granting a tax exemption, and the real property formerly described 4475
under 47-895.31(8) shall revert back to its description under 47-802(1) for purposes of 4476
collection under this chapter.". 4477
(B) Subsection (b)(2) is amended as follows: 4478
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

185
(i) Strike the word "transaction" and insert the word "sale" in its 4479
place. 4480