You are on page 1of 275
[…] "(e)(1) A final judgment may not be entered earlier than the later of: 5021
"(A) One year following the initial scheduling conference in the 5022
foreclosure action; or 5023
"(B) Four months following the completion of service on the owner and 5024
all parties identified as defendants in 47-1371. 5025
"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any final judgment in 5026
which all interested parties have disclaimed any interest in the property subject to the judgment 5027
or in a case where a real property was sold under 47-1353(a)(3) or (b).". 5028
(27) Section 47-1377 is amended to read as follows: 5029
47-1377. Purchaser reimbursed by redeeming party for expenses. 5030
"(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, upon redemption, a purchaser 5031
is entitled to be reimbursed by the redeeming person for the following expenses incurred in an 5032
action, or in preparation for an action, to foreclose the right of redemption: 5033
"(A) If an action to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed 5034
and the property is redeemed more than 4 months after the applicable tax sale's tax sale date, the 5035
purchaser may be reimbursed for the following pre-complaint legal expenses: 5036