You are on page 1of 275
[…] "(A) A taxpayer that holds property, or maintains positions, as stock in 3725
trade, inventory, or for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or 3726
business; 3727
"(B) A taxpayer that acquires debt instruments in the ordinary course of 3728
the taxpayer's trade or business for funds loaned or services rendered; or 3729
"(C) A taxpayer that holds any of the following that is not traded on an 3730
established securities market: 3731
"(i) Stock in a real estate investment trust; or 3732
"(ii) A partnership interest.". 3733
(9) Section 47-1808.03(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and 3734
(8) to read as follows: 3735
"(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, and ending before 3736
January 1, 2016, a tax at the rate of 9.4% upon the taxable income of every unincorporated 3737
business, whether domestic or foreign; 3738
"(6) For taxable years beginning on January 1, 2016, and ending before January 1, 3739
2018, a tax at the rate of 9% upon the taxable income of every unincorporated business, whether 3740
domestic or foreign; 3741