You are on page 1of 275
[…] and in its place. 773
(3) A new paragraph (17) is added to read as follows: 774
"(17) impose civil fines, pursuant to 28-3905, as alternative sanctions for any 775
violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any rules issued under the authority of this 776
chapter. Any violation of this chapter, or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, 777
shall be a Class 2 infraction pursuant to 16 DCMR 3200.1(b), unless the violation is classified 778
otherwise pursuant to rules issued by the Department.". 779
(b) Section 28-3904(m) is amended to read as follows: 780
"(m) harass or threaten a consumer with any act other than legal process, either by 781
telephone, cards, letters, or any form of electronic or social media;". 782
(c) Section 28-3905(i)(3)(A) is amended to read as follows: 783
"(3)(A) Any person found to have executed a trade practice in violation of a law 784
of the District within the jurisdiction of the Department may be liable for a civil penalty not 785