You are on page 1of 275
[…] calculated by the Mayor.". 4416
(B) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows: 4417
"(2A) "Tax sale date" or "date of the tax sale" means for purposes of the tax sale 4418
held under 47-1346 the date when the tax sale during which the real property was sold 4419
concluded.". 4420
(C) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows: 4421
"(4A) "Premises address" means the address, if any, for the square, suffix, and lot 4422
numbers, or parcel and lot numbers, of real property as reflected in the records in the Office of 4423
Tax and Revenue.". 4424
(3) Section 47-1332 is amended to read as follows: 4425
" 47-1332. Sale of properties by Mayor; exemptions from sale. 4426
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section or as provided in other 4427
law, the Mayor shall sell all real property on which the tax is in arrears. 4428
"(b) The Mayor shall designate a single agency to conduct tax sales. 4429
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

183
"(c) The Mayor shall not sell any real property if: 4430