You are on page 1of 275
[…] monies in the Fund shall be made available to finance the Districts share of the implementation 5757
costs of Momentum. 5758
(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund, and interest earned, shall not revert to the 5759
unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal 5760
year, or at any other time. 5761
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds 5762
appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation. 5763
SUBTITLE Q. LAHDO ESTOPPELS 5764
Sec. 7381. Short title. 5765
This subtitle may be cited as the "LAHDO Estoppels Amendment Act of 2014". 5766
Sec.7381. Section 47-1005.01(c-1) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 5767
to read as follows: 5768
"(c-1)(1) Effective June 9, 2001, an existing or future lease entered into under the 5769
provisions of the Land Acquisition for Housing Development Opportunities Program, set forth in 5770
Chapter 45 of Title 10 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (10 DCMR 45) 5771
("LAHDO"), shall be exempt from all taxes, assessments, and public charges related to the 5772
leased land, including any possessory interest tax, for periods for which the Department of 5773
Housing and Community Development ("DHCD") certifies in writing to the lessee and the Chief 5774