You are on page 1of 275
[…] (D) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting 5114
the phrase "; and" in its place. 5115
(E) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows: 5116
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

211
"(6) A ground lease described in 47-1345(b), any recorded covenant, agreement, 5117
or other instrument, and any other document incorporated by reference into a recorded covenant, 5118
agreement, or other instrument, to which a ground lessor as described in 47-1345(b) is a party 5119
or beneficiary.". 5120
(30) A new section 47-1382.01 is added to read as follows: 5121
" 47-1382.01. Equity distribution post-judgment owner-occupant properties. 5122
"(a) This section shall apply to any Class 1 property with 5 or fewer units in which a 5123
record owner (or a person with an interest in the property as heir or beneficiary of the record 5124
owner, if deceased), was occupying as his or her principal residence when the complaint to 5125
foreclose the right of redemption was filed. The purchaser shall bear the burden of establishing 5126
that this section is not applicable to the real property. 5127
"(b) Upon issuing a final judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the Superior 5128
Court of the District of Columbia shall appoint a trustee and shall order that the trustee sell the 5129