You are on page 1of 275
[…] (B) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: 3933
"(b-1) For every nonresident decedent dying after December 31, 2014, the tax shall be an 3934
amount computed by multiplying the tax determined under 47-3702(a-1) by a fraction, the 3935
numerator of which shall be the value of that part of the gross estate that has its taxable situs in 3936
the District and the denominator of which shall be the value of the resident decedent's gross 3937
estate.". 3938
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

163
(C) Subsection (c) is repealed. 3939
(4) Section 47-3705(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 3940
"(2) A personal representative shall not be required to file a return: 3941
"(A) For a decedent dying before January 1, 2016, if the gross estate does 3942
not exceed $1 million; 3943
"(B) For a decedent dying after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 3944
2018, if the gross estate does not exceed $2 million; and 3945