You are on page 1of 275
[…] sums paid on account of the purchase price, together with simple interest thereon at the rate of 4790
1% per month or portion thereof on the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, 4791
beginning on the first day of the month immediately following the day of the tax sale to the 4792
purchaser or the date when the certificate of sale was assigned by the Mayor until the payment to 4793
the Mayor is made as required under 47-1361(a) or 47-1382(c); provided, that the purchaser 4794
shall not receive interest on any surplus.". 4795
(16) A new section 47-1353.01 is added to read as follows: 4796
" 47-1353.01. Post-sale notice. 4797
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

198
"(a) Within 30 days after the date of the tax sale, the Mayor shall send notice of the sale 4798
by first class mail, postage prepaid, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service to 4799
the last known address of the owner. If the premises address is different from the address of 4800
record of the owner, the Mayor shall send a duplicate copy of the notice to the premises address, 4801
addressed to "Property Owner." 4802
"(b) The notice required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be in substantively 4803
the following form: 4804
"ATTENTION: YOUR PROPERTY WAS SOLD AT TAX SALE 4805