You are on page 1of 275
[…] (B) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: 3535
"(b-1) For every nonresident decedent dying after December 31, 2015, the tax shall be an 3536
amount computed by multiplying the tax determined under 47-3702(a-1) by a fraction, the 3537
numerator of which shall be the value of that part of the gross estate that has its taxable situs in 3538
the District and the denominator of which shall be the value of the nonresident decedent's gross 3539
estate.". 3540
(C) Subsection (c) is repealed. 3541
(4) Section 47-3705(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 3542
"(2) A personal representative shall not be required to file a return if the gross 3543
estate does not exceed $1 million or the zero bracket amount, whichever is higher.". 3544
(5) Section 47-3723 is repealed. 3545
Sec. 7013. Applicability. 3546
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

147
(a) The fiscal year 2015 tax reforms, as set forth in 7012, shall be effective as of October 3547
1, 2014. 3548