You are on page 1of 275
[…] 6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

29
160; D.C. Official Code 1-301.82(a)), is amended by striking the phrase which time shall not 724
be before January 1, 2018,. 725
Sec. 1254. Applicability. 726
This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Support 727
Emergency Act of 2014, passed on emergency basis on June 24, 2014 (Enrolled version of Bill 728
20-__). 729
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION 730
SUBTITLE A. MANUFACTURER TASTING PERMIT 731
Sec. 2001. Short title. 732
This subtitle may be cited as the "Manufacturer Tasting Permit Amendment Act of 733
2014". 734
Sec. 2002. Section 25-110(a)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to 735
read as follows: 736
"(2)(A) A manufacturer's license, class B, shall authorize the licensee to operate a 737
brewery for the manufacture of beer at the establishment described in the license. 738
"(B) The license shall authorize the licensee to sell the beer manufactured 739
under the license to: 740
(i) Another licensee under this title for resale; 741
(ii) A dealer licensed under the laws of any state or territory of the 742
United States for resale; and 743