You are on page 1of 275
[…] Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code 2-501 et seq.), 1215
shall issue rules setting forth a reimbursement fee schedule. 1216
(c) For the purposes of this subtitle, the term police escort shall include the assignment 1217
of law enforcement personnel and vehicles as necessary to ensure the preservation of public 1218
safety, typically either at a specified location or from a point of origin to a specified destination, 1219
in a manner consistent with the nature of the persons, material, and the threat posed by the 1220
movement or event. 1221
Sec. 3003. Section 47-2826 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 1222
follows: 1223
(a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 1224
"(b) The Mayor may adjust the license fee set in subsection (a) of this section to cover the 1225
costs to the District of providing police, fire, and other public services that are necessary to 1226
protect public health and safety.". 1227
(b) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows: 1228
"(d)(1) There is established as a special fund the MPD Overtime Reimbursement Fund 1229
("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Metropolitan Police Department ("MPD") in 1230