You are on page 1of 275
[…] (B) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 4320
phrase "; or" in its place. 4321
(C) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows: 4322
"(F) For purposes of appealing the assessment of real property sold under 4323
47-1353(b), the tax sale purchaser or the purchaser's assignee, as applicable; provided, that the 4324
Mayor shall not be required to mail notices or bills issued under this chapter to the tax sale 4325
purchaser or assignee; provided further, that the owner of record is not appealing the assessment 4326
for the same tax year.". 4327
(3) A new section 47-805 is added to read as follows: 4328
" 47-805. Office of Real Property Tax Ombudsman. 4329
"(a) There is created within the Office of the Mayor the Office of the Real Property Tax 4330
Ombudsman ("Office"), which shall be headed by the Real Property Tax Ombudsman 4331
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

179
("Ombudsman"), who shall be appointed by the Mayor pursuant to 1-523.01(a), as a statutory 4332