You are on page 1of 275
[…] (iii) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 3178
"(4) For the purposes of this subsection, credit percentage, earned income, earned 3179
income amount, and qualifying child shall have the same meaning as section 32 of the Internal 3180
Revenue Code of 1986.". 3181
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

132
(C) Subsection (g)(1) is amend by striking the phrase under 3182
subsection and inserting the phrase under subsection (f)(1)(C) of this section or subsection in 3183
its place. 3184
(7) Section 47-1807.02(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (5) and (6) to 3185
read as follows: 3186
"(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, a tax at the rate of 3187
9.4% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign; and 3188
"(6) Subject to availability of funding and in accordance with 47-181, upon the 3189
taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign a tax at the rate of 9%, 8.75%, 3190
8.5%, or 8.25%.. 3191
(8) Section 47-1808.01 is amended as follows: 3192