You are on page 1of 275
[…] is redeemed after an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed and there is a dispute 4963
regarding redemption, the" and inserting the phrase "If there is a dispute regarding redemption 4964
after an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed, the" in its place. 4965
(B) Subsection (c) is repealed. 4966
(21) Section 47-1363(a) is amended by striking the phrase "date of the sale" and 4967
inserting the phrase "date of the tax sale" in its place. 4968
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

205
(22) Section 47-1366 is amended to read as follows: 4969
" 47-1366. Cancellation of sale by Mayor. 4970
"(a) The Mayor, in the Mayor's discretion, may cancel a sale before the issuance of a final 4971
order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption to 4972
prevent an injustice to the owner or person with an interest in the real property. 4973
"(b) The Mayor shall cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior 4974
Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption where: 4975
"(1) The record owner or other interested party timely pays the amount set forth 4976