You are on page 1of 275
[…] purchase price, together with simple interest thereon at the rate of 1% per month or portion 4764
thereof on the amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of 4765
the month immediately following the date of the tax sale or the date when the certificate of sale 4766
was assigned by the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under 47- 4767
1361(a) or 47-1382(c); provided, that the purchaser shall not receive interest on any surplus." 4768
in its place. 4769
(13) Section 47-1349(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read 4770
as follows: 4771
"If notice is not provided within 30 days of the assignment, the certificate shall be 4772
voidable at the discretion of the Mayor; provided, that after the issuance of a final order by the 4773
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

197
Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption, the certificate 4774
shall no longer be voidable. A certificate that is voided by the Mayor pursuant to this subsection 4775
shall be subject to the provisions of 47-1355(b).". 4776
(14) Section 47-1352(a), is amended by striking the phrase "from the date the real 4777
property was bid off," and inserting the phrase "thereon accruing from the first day of the month 4778
following the date of the tax sale where the real property was bid off," in its place. 4779