You are on page 1of 275
[…] derived gasoline to a motor vehicle that operates on an alternative fuel, not to exceed $19,000 per 4206
vehicle. 4207
6/23/2014 draft Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute ENGROSSED ORIGINAL

174
"(b) The credit claimed under this section in any one tax year may not exceed the 4208
taxpayer's tax liability under 47-1807.02 for that year. The credit shall not be refundable. 4209
"(c) For the purposes of this section, the term "alternative fuel" shall have the same 4210
meaning as provided in 47-1806.12(f)(1).". 4211
(d) New sections 47-1808.10 and 47-1808.11 are added to read as follows: 4212
" 47-1808.10. Tax on unincorporated business Credits Alternative fuel 4213
infrastructure credit. 4214
"(a) Beginning with the taxable year after December 31, 2013, through the taxable year 4215
ending December 31, 2026, there shall be allowed against the tax imposed on an eligible 4216
applicant by 47-1808.03 a credit in the amount of 50% of the equipment and labor costs 4217
directly attributable to the purchase and installation of alternative fuel storage and dispensing or 4218
charging equipment on a qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property, not to exceed 4219
$10,000 per qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property or per vehicle-charging station. 4220
"(b) The equipment and labor costs for which a tax credit may be claimed under this 4221
section shall not include costs associated with the: 4222
"(1) Purchase of land, or access to land, to be used as a qualified alternative fuel 4223
vehicle refueling property; 4224