You are on page 1of 275
[…] exceeds the phaseout amount of $17,235, increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment.". 3696
(iii) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 3697
"(4) For the purposes of this subsection, credit percentage, earned income, earned 3698
income amount, and qualifying child shall have the same meaning as section 32 of the Internal 3699
Revenue Code of 1986.". 3700
(C) Subsection (g)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "under 3701
subsection" and inserting the phrase "under subsection (f)(1)(C) of this section or subsection" in 3702
its place. 3703
(7) Section 47-1807.02(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and 3704
(8) to read as follows: 3705
"(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, and ending before 3706
January 1, 2016, a tax at the rate of 9.4% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether 3707
domestic or foreign; 3708
"(6) For taxable years beginning on January 1, 2016, and ending before January 1, 3709
2018, a tax at the rate of 9% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or 3710
foreign; 3711