You are on page 1of 37
[…] SupremeCourt upheld a generallyapplicablelawthat barredthe receipt of unemployment
compensation if a personwas terminated for druguse (at issuewas the sacramental use of
peyote), Congress enacted the RFRA. According to the congressional findings enumerated in
RFRA, "the framers of the Constitution, recognizing free exercise of religion as an unalienable
right, secured its protection in the First Amendment" and the Supreme Court in Smith "virtually
eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by
laws neutral toward religion." 42 U.S.C. 2000bb(a)(l). "Congress recognized that 'laws neutral
toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with
religious exercise,' and legislated 'the compelling interest test' as the means for the courts to
'strike sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.'"
Gonzales v. OCentro EspiritaBeneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006). Congress, in
effect, adopted the "compelling interest test" as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398
4Plaintiffs do not present any argument to advance their claims under the First Amendment and