You are on page 1of 518
[…] sex couples deprives the Unmarried Plaintiffs their rights to equal protection of the laws. The fourth claim for relief alleged that
Colorado's failure to recognize the marriage of the Married Plaintiffs violates their right to equal protection of the laws. The
fifth claim for relief sought a declaration that Colorado's laws violate the Denver Plaintiffs' constitutional rights. The Denver
Plaintiffs sought an injunction precluding enforcement of the laws.
The Challenged Laws
Colorado's Statute
*4 In 2000, the Colorado legislature amended the Uniform Marriage Act, C.R.S. 14-2-101 et seq., by adding paragraph
(1)(b) to section 14-2-104. C.R.S. 14-2-104 reads as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a marriage is valid in this state if:
(a) It is licensed, solemnized, and registered as provided in this part 1; and
(b) It is only between one man and one woman.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 14-2-112, any marriage contracted within or outside this state that does not satisfy
paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall not be recognized as valid in this state.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or render invalid any otherwise valid common law marriage between one
man and one woman:
(a) Entered into prior to September 1, 2006; or
(b) Entered into on or after September 1, 2006, that complies with section 14-2-109.5.
The Colorado Constitutional Amendment
At a general election on November 7, 2006 Colorado voters approved Amendment 43. By proclamation of the Governor on
December 31, 2006, the proposal became art. II, 31 of the Colorado Constitution. It reads as follows: